Lexus ES300 (2002 year). Service manual — part 389
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
307
2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
4
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY
(a)
Remove the timing belt.
(b)
Remove the cylinder head cover.
(c)
Remove the OCV.
(d)
Drain oil into the VVT controller assembly.
(e)
Check whether the oil into VVT controller assembly is drained or not.
Result: The oil into VVT controller assembly is drained.
NG
REPLACE VVT CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY, AND
THEN GO TO NEXT STEP
OK
5
INSPECT OCV (See page
NG
REPLACE OCV, AND THEN GO TO NEXT STEP
OK
6
CHECK BLOCKAGE OF OCV, OIL CHECK VALVE AND OIL PIPE NO.1
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7
CHECK WHETHER OR NOT DTC P1349/P1354 IS STORED
(a)
(b)
Perform simulation test.
(c)
Check whether or not DTC P1349/P1354 is stored.
Result: DTC P1349/P1354 is not stored.
HINT:
DTCs P1349 and P1354 are also output after the foreign object is caught in some part of the system in the
engine oil and the system returns to normal in a short time. As ECM controls so that foreign objects are
ejected, there is no problem about VVT. There is also no problem since the oil filter should get the foreign
object in the engine oil.
A53763
OC1+
OC2-
OC1-
OC2+
A19461
A15355
A32618
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
05-155
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2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
OBDII scan tool (excluding Hand-held Tester):
1
CHECK VALVE TIMING (See page
NG
REPAIR VALVE TIMING
OK
2
CHECK OPERATION OF OCV
(a)
Check the engine speed when disconnecting the OCV connector.
(b)
Check the engine speed when applying battery positive voltage between the terminals of the OCV.
Result:
Resutl
Check (a)
Check (b)
A
Nomal engine
speed
Rough idle or
engine stall
B
Except 1
Except 1
B
Go to step 4
A
3
INSPECT ECM
(a)
Check the output waveform.
(1)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
(2)
Check the waveform between terminals OC1+ and
OC1- of the ECM connector.
(3)
Check the waveform between terminals OC2+ and
OC2- of the ECM connector.
Item
Contents
Terminal
OC1+
⇔
OC1-,OC2+
⇔
OC2-
Equipment Set
5V/DIV, 1ms/DIV
Condition
The engine stops, IG switch ON
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown.
DTCs P1349 and P1354 are also output after the foreign
object is caught in some part of the system in the engine
oil and the system returns to normal in a short time. As
ECM controls so that foreign objects are ejected, there is
no problem about VVT. There is also no problem since the
oil filter should get the foreign object in the engine oil.
OK
VVT SYSTEM OK
NG
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
05-156
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
309
2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
4
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY (See step 4 Hand-held Tester)
NG
REPLACE VVT CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY, AND
THEN GO TO NEXT STEP
OK
5
INSPECT OCV (See page
NG
REPLACE OCV, AND THEN GO TO NEXT STEP
OK
6
CHECK BLOCKAGE OF OCV, OIL CHECK VALVE AND OIL PIPE NO.1
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7
CHECK WHETHER OR NOT DTC P1349/P1354 IS STORED
(See step 7 Hand-held Tester)
OK
VVT SYSTEM OK
NG
CHECK AND REPLACE ECM
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
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2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
DTC
P1350
VVT SENSOR/CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION(BANK2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
VVT sensor RH consists of a core and a pick up coil.
On the signal plate for VVT signal, there are three convex on its outer circumference and it is fixed to the
camshaft timing gear.
When the camshaft turns, the convex of the signal plate and the air-gap over the pick up coil will switch, and
with this the magnetic field will change and generate electricity inside the pick up coil. In addition, VVT sensor
LH adopts a sensor using a signal plate and a magnetic resistance element. By switching the air-gap of the
signal plate and the sensor, ECM voltage will be converted to a rectangular move and output as a signal.
DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
No VVT sensor (Crank position sensor NO.1) signal to ECM
during cranking at 4 sec. or more
Open or short in VVT sensor (Crank position sensor No.1)
i
it
P1350
No VVT sensor (Crank position sensor NO.1) signal to ECM
with 5 sec. or more engine speed 600 rpm or more
circuit
VVT sensor (Crank position sensor No.1)
Camshaft timing gear
While crankshaft rotates twice, VVT sensor (Crank position
sensor NO.1) signal will be input to ECM 5 times.
Camshaft timing gear
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0335 on page
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTC P1350 is displayed, check right bank VVT sensor (Crank position sensor No.1).
Read freeze frame data using hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for deter-
mining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1
INSPECT CRANK POSITION SENSOR NO.1 (See page
(a)
Check waveform. (See page
)
NG
REPLACE CRANK POSITION SENSOR NO.1
OK
2
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(ECM - VVT SENSOR)
(See page
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
3
CHECK SENSOR INSTLLATION(CRANK POSITION SENSOR NO.1)
NG
TIGHTEN SENSOR
OK
051MN-05
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