Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 342

Symptom:

RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT

When Monitored:

With ignition in the RUN position.

Set Condition:

When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program

Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE

RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE

BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, enter PROGRAM RKE.

With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the

wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?

All

No

Go To 3

Yes

→ Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?

All

Yes

→ Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to

voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

795

POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE

Symptom:

*REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY PROBLEM

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

SUBSTITUTE TRANSMITTER

FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY INTERFACE WIRE OPEN

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY INTERFACE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND

BODY CONTROL MODULE - INTERFACE OPEN

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - OPEN

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Does the DRBIII

t display any RKE related trouble codes?

All

Yes

→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to POWER DOOR

LOCKS/RKE.

No

Go To 2

2

NOTE: Before proceeding, ensure the original transmitter battery or bat-
teries are approximately 3.2 volts each. If not, replace the battery or
batteries as necessary.
Secure a known good ZB or RS transmitter.
With the DRBIII

t, enter BODY, BODY COMPUTER, MISCELLANEOUS then

PROGRAM RKE and follow the manuals on the DRBIII

t.

Press the Lock or Unlock button on the transmitter.
Did the RKE respond correctly?

All

Yes

→ Replace the original transmitter and reprogram all transmitters

used with this vehicle.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Measure the voltage between Fused B(+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

796

POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
NOTE: Ensure the transmission is in park position before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Remote Keyless Entry Interface circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

Go To 7

6

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

7

Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Remote Keyless Entry Interface wire between the BCM
C4 connector and the RKE module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair the Remote Keyless Entry Interface wire for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

8

Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Remote Keyless Entry Interface
circuit.
Is the resistance below 2000.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Remote Keyless Entry Interface wire for a short to

ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 9

9

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

797

POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE

*REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY PROBLEM —

Continued

Symptom:

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN

When Monitored and Set Condition:

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN

When Monitored:

Whenever the Power Liftgate Module is awake.

Set Condition:

If the module senses a resistance above 382K ohms on the Liftgate

Temperature Sensor Signal circuit, this code will set. The normal range for the sensor is
1.2K to 382K ohms. At room temperature (68° F) the resistance will be between 11.2 K and
13.5K ohms.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - TEMPERATURE SENSE OPEN

LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE OPEN

GROUND WIRE OPEN

LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the liftgate several times.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the

wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Remove the power liftgate motor trim panel.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal circuit to the
Ground circuit (cavity 20) in the PLG C2 connector.
Is the resistance between 1.2k and 382K ohms?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Power Liftgate Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

798

POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности