Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 342
Symptom:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored:
With ignition in the RUN position.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses an over current on the RKE Module Program
Enable circuit and the RKE is in PROGRAM or DIAGNOSTIC mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
RKE MODULE PROGRAM ENABLE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
With the DRBIII
t, enter PROGRAM RKE.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT SHORT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key and wait 30 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display RKE PROGRAM LINE OUTPUT OPEN?
All
No
→ Go To 3
Yes
→ Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry Module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between RKE Module Program Enable circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the RKE Module Program Enable wire for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
795
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
*REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SUBSTITUTE TRANSMITTER
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY INTERFACE WIRE OPEN
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY INTERFACE WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE - INTERFACE OPEN
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display any RKE related trouble codes?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to POWER DOOR
LOCKS/RKE.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: Before proceeding, ensure the original transmitter battery or bat-
teries are approximately 3.2 volts each. If not, replace the battery or
batteries as necessary.
Secure a known good ZB or RS transmitter.
With the DRBIII
t, enter BODY, BODY COMPUTER, MISCELLANEOUS then
PROGRAM RKE and follow the manuals on the DRBIII
t.
Press the Lock or Unlock button on the transmitter.
Did the RKE respond correctly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the original transmitter and reprogram all transmitters
used with this vehicle.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Measure the voltage between Fused B(+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
796
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
NOTE: Ensure the transmission is in park position before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Remote Keyless Entry Interface circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 7
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance of the Remote Keyless Entry Interface wire between the BCM
C4 connector and the RKE module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Remote Keyless Entry Interface wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
Gain access to the RKE module.
Turn the ignition off and disconnect the RKE module connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Remote Keyless Entry Interface
circuit.
Is the resistance below 2000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Remote Keyless Entry Interface wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
797
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
*REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY PROBLEM —
Continued
Symptom:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored:
Whenever the Power Liftgate Module is awake.
Set Condition:
If the module senses a resistance above 382K ohms on the Liftgate
Temperature Sensor Signal circuit, this code will set. The normal range for the sensor is
1.2K to 382K ohms. At room temperature (68° F) the resistance will be between 11.2 K and
13.5K ohms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - TEMPERATURE SENSE OPEN
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE OPEN
GROUND WIRE OPEN
LIFTGATE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the liftgate several times.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Remove the power liftgate motor trim panel.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the liftgate Temperature Sensor Signal circuit to the
Ground circuit (cavity 20) in the PLG C2 connector.
Is the resistance between 1.2k and 382K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Power Liftgate Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
798
POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE
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