Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 78

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

9

Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.

The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the DRBIII

t with the connector

disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump from the O2 Signal circuit to the O2 Return circuit in the
O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts down to 2.5 volts with the
jumper wire connected.
Did the O2 Sensor voltage drop from 5 volts to 2.5 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the O2 Sensor

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 10

10

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the O2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

All

Yes

→ Check the O2 Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or

short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM
harness connector. If OK, replace the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 11

11

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

All

Yes

→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector

terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

→ Check the O2 Return circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or

short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM
harness connector. If OK, replace the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

311

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1
P0202-FUEL INJECTOR #2
P0203-FUEL INJECTOR #3
P0204-FUEL INJECTOR #4

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1.

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay

energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.

Set Condition:

No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off. One Trip Fault.

P0202-FUEL INJECTOR #2

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay

energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.

Set Condition:

No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off. One Trip Fault.

P0203-FUEL INJECTOR #3

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay

energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.

Set Condition:

No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off. One Trip Fault.

P0204-FUEL INJECTOR #4

When Monitored:

With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay

energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.

Set Condition:

No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off. One Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

(F42) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

FUEL INJECTOR

INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM

312

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the (F42) ASD Relay
Output circuit at the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the open or high resistance in the (F42) ASD Relay Output

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, backprobe the Injector Control
circuit.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Fuel Injector.

Does the test light blink/flicker?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Fuel Injector.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Injector Control circuit from the Fuel Injector harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the Injector Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

313

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1 —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector Control circuit at the Fuel
Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the Injector Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

314

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1 —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности