Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 204

Symptom:

REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)

When Monitored and Set Condition:

REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system

initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS

REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR

REAR BLEND DOOR LINKAGE

ATC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTC’s.
Is the REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?

All

Yes

→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the Rear Blend Door Actuator in both directions.
Did the blend door actuator turn in either direction?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator. Rotate the blend door (door only). Note: This
should rotate approximately 45 degrees from stop to stop.
Inspect the blend door linkage for excessive wear or missing linkage.
Were any mechanical problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair or replace the rear blend door/linkage as necessary.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the ATC.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

243

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

Symptom:

REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)

When Monitored and Set Condition:

REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system

initialization and the measured range is less than expected.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS

ATC

OBSTRUCTED BLEND DOOR

REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?

All

Yes

→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light across the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, press the rear blend control to change the setting
from lo to hi.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the ATC.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator. Rotate the blend door (door only). Note: This
should rotate approximately 45 degrees from stop to stop.
Does the rear blend door move smoothly in both directions?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair or replace the blend door as necessary.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

244

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

Symptom List:

REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE).

When Monitored and Set Condition:

REAR FAN POT OPEN (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear blower switch value and it is

above 250 A/D counts.

REAR FAN POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear fan switch value and it is below

5 A/D counts.

REAR MODE POT OPEN (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it

is above 250 A/D counts.

REAR MODE POT SHORTED (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it

is below 5 A/D counts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

REAR ATC SWITCH

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

This DTC indicates a fault in the Rear ATC Switch.
View repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Rear ATC Switch.
With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

245

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

Symptom:

REAR KEYBOARD FAULT (ACTIVE)

When Monitored and Set Condition:

REAR KEYBOARD FAULT (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC will set if there is an internal fault in the ATC head.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

BCM

IGNITION SWITCH (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN

KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

KDB DATA CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

KDB DATA CIRCUIT OPEN

ATC - KDB DATA CIRCUIT FAULT

KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT OPEN

ATC - KDB CLOCK CIRCUIT FAULT

REAR ATC SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

REAR AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL SWITCH

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear ATC Switch Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Repair the Rear ATC Switch Ground circuit for an open.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Automatic Temperature Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch (Run) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 14

246

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности