Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 195
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6°C (60°F)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.
Are any PCM/ECM DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
After the repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Refer to the Service Information for additional Cooldown Test
related diagnostic information and testing procedures.
After the repair is complete, rerun the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
207
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
COOLDOWN TEST FAILED —
Continued
Symptom:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
ATC
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Repair the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Blend Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Driver Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
208
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits for a
short together.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Blend Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Driver Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for an open.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) and (B) circuits.
Is the resistance between 26.0 and 46.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
209
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE) —
Continued
Symptom:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
DRIVER BLEND DOOR LINKAGE
ATC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?
All
Yes
→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Driver Blend Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the driver blend door motor in both directions.
Did the blend door actuator turn in either direction?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Remove the Driver Blend Door Actuator. Rotate the blend door (door only). Note: This
should rotate approximately 45 degrees from stop to stop.
Inspect the blend door linkage for excessive wear or missing linkage.
Were any mechanical problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the driver blend door/linkage as necessary.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
210
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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