Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 339

Symptom:

PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK

When Monitored and Set Condition:

PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK

When Monitored:

At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control

Module.

Set Condition:

When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch between 1.3 and

3.25 for over 10 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT

DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN

DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN

DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

Cycle the ignition ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Remove the key and operate the door lock several times from the Passenger Door
Lock Switch while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIII

t display PASS DOOR LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the

wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

With the DRBIII

t in Sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW voltage.

Does the DRBIII

t display voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Disconnect the BCM harness connector(s). Check connectors -

Clean/repair as necessary. If okay, replace the Body Control
Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

783

POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

784

POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE

PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK —

Continued

Symptom:

RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO
VOLTAGE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

When Monitored:

At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control

Module.

Set Condition:

When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch above 4.6 volts

for over 10 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW

CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN

CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN

CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH OPEN

CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORT TO VOLTAGE

BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORT TO VOLTAGE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Remove the key and operate the door locks several times from the Right Cylinder
Lock Switch while monitoring the DRBIII

t.

Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIII

t display RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO

VOLTAGE?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the

wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

With the DRBIII

t in Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL LOCK SW voltage.

Does the DRBIII

t display 4.2 volts or greater?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Disconnect the BCM harness connector(s). Check connectors -

Clean/repair as necessary. If okay, replace the Body Control
Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

785

POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Select the voltage present.

All

Below 4.2 volts.

Repair the Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

Between 4.3 and 5.2 volts.

Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

Above 5.3 volts.

Go To

5

5

Disconnect the Right Cylinder Door Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Right Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit and Ground in
the harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Cylinder Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to

voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

786

POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE

RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLT-
AGE —

Continued

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности