Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 98

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Measure the voltage of the (K60) IAC Signal circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K60) IAC Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the ASD Relay.

Measure the voltage of the (K39) IAC Motor Driver circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K39) IAC Motor Control circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 5

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (K60) IAC Motor Signal circuit short to the (K39) IAC

Motor Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

391

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0509-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

When Monitored:

Ignition on.

Set Condition:

The PCM detects an invalid SKIM key.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INCORRECT VIN IN PCM

INVALID SKIM KEY NOT PRESENT

NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM

NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM

PCM

SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 7

2

With the DRBIII

t, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.

Turn the ignition on.
Can the DRBIII

t communicate with the SKIM?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Refer to the No Communication category.

Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

3

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, check for SKIM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?

All

Yes

→ Refer to SKIM category for the related symptom(s).

Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.

Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

392

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-

dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs.

Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display this code?

All

Yes

→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector

termnals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

7

NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was
disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to
verify they are operating properly.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With the next customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
With the DRBIII

t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P0513.

Is the Good Trip Counter for DTC P0513 displayed and equal to 0?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Ignition Key.

Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.

No

→ Test Complete.

NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft
attempt.

393

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY —

Continued

Symptom:

P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0516-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW

When Monitored:

Ignition on.

Set Condition:

Battery temperature sensor voltage below 0.5 of a volt.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.5 VOLTS

BATTERY TEMP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE

BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND

BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read Battery Temp Sensor voltage.

Does the Battery Temp Sensor voltage read approximately 5.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 3

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Battery Temp Signal circuit in the
Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the Battery Temp Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

394

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности