Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 192
Symptom:
*REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
BODY CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
OPEN CLOCKSPRING
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - OPEN INTERNAL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If any DTCs are set, diagnose the DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition and radio on.
Operate both remote radio switches.
Are both remote radio control switches inoperative?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 at the Clockspring C1 connector.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 0.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Check the circuits between the clockspring connector and the
splice for an open. If ok, replace the Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
195
AUDIO
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX circuit between the BCM
connector and the Clockspring connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for an open between the
clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX Return circuit between the BCM
connector and the Clockspring connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Radio Control MUX Return circuit for an open be-
tween the clockspring and the BCM.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect both remote radio switch harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the Radio Control MUX circuit at the inoperative remote
radio switch.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Radio Control MUX circuit for an open between the
inoperative switch and the splice.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
196
AUDIO
*REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS INOPERATIVE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect both remote radio switch harness connectors.
Disconnect the Clockspring C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radio Control MUX Return circuit between the
inoperative remote radio switch and the clockspring connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Radio Control MUX Return circuit for an open be-
tween the inoperative switch and the clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the inoperative Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
197
AUDIO
*REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS INOPERATIVE —
Continued
Symptom:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM/ECM DTC(S) PRESENT
ATC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the A/C refrigerant system is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM/ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any PCM/ECM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIII
t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
198
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
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