Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 87
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil Control circuit in the Ignition
Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
347
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0351-IGNITION COIL #1 CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY
P0432-CATALYTIC 2/1 EFFICIENCY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFI-
CIENCY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored:
Engine Run time greater than 90 seconds. Engine Coolant greater than
70°C (158°F) Vehicle speed greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH. Engine Speed
greater than 1216 RPM and less than 1952 RPM.
Set Condition:
As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, the switch rate of the downstream O2
sensor approaches that of the upstream O2 sensor. If at any point during the test the
switch ratio reaches a predetermined value a counter is incremented by one. One Trip
Fault.
P0432-CATALYTIC 2/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored:
Engine Run time greater than 90 seconds. Engine Coolant greater than
70°C (158°F) Vehicle speed greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH. Engine Speed
greater than 1216 RPM and less than 1952 RPM.
Set Condition:
As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, the switch rate of the downstream O2
sensor approaches that of the upstream O2 sensor. If at any point during the test the
switch ratio reaches a predetermined value a counter is incremented by one. One Trip
Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUALLY INSPECT CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
AGING O2 SENSOR
CATALYTIC CONVERTER
348
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause
the DTC to set. Review the repair history of the vehicle before continuing.
NOTE: If an O2 Sensor or Fuel System Lean DTC(s) is set along with the
Catalytic Converter Efficiency DTC, diagnose the O2 Sensor DTC(s) before
continuing.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor and
Catalytic Converter: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and cool-
ant, repair necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Inspect the Catalytic Converter for the following damage.
Damaged Catalytic Converter, dent and holes.
Severe discoloration caused by overheating the Catalytic Converter.
Catalytic Converter broke internally.
Leaking Catalytic Converter.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Catalytic Converter. Repair the condition that may
have caused the failure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine.
Is a engine mechanical condition present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review the vehicles repair history.
Has the rear O2 Sensor been replaced without replacing the front O2 Sensor?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Front O2 Sensor as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Catalytic Converter.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
349
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0440-GENERAL EVAP SYSTEM FAILURE
When Monitored:
Engine Running. Fuel Level greater than 12%. Ambient Temperature
between 4°C and 32°C (39°F and 89°F)
Set Condition:
The PCM does not see the NVLD switch close during the medium/large
leak test. The PCM will then increase the vacuum supply to the EVAP system by
increasing flow through the EVAP Purge valve. If the switch does not close with an
increase in vacuum, an error is detected. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY INSPECTION
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED
NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
NVLD ASSEMBLY
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
PCM
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are set (P0443, P0452, P0453, P0498 or
P0499) diagnose them first before continuing with P0440.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
350
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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