Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 233

Symptom:

SKIM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED

When Monitored and Set Condition:

SKIM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED

When Monitored:

With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

The BCM does not receive any messages from the Sentry Key Immobilizer

Module (SKIM) for at least 5 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the SKIM?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the service

information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

359

COMMUNICATION

Symptom:

TCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED

When Monitored and Set Condition:

TCM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED

When Monitored:

With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

The BCM does not receive any messages from the Transmission Control

Module (TCM) for at least 5 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE TCM

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, attempt to communicate with the Transmission Control Module.

Was the DRBIII

t able to I/D or communicate with the TCM?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

With the DRBIII

t, erase DTC’s.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Did this DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the service

information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

360

COMMUNICATION

Symptom:

*NO RESPONSE FROM AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CHECKING FOR VOLTAGE

GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN

AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Check the FCM for DTC’s. If DTC’s are present, go to the appropriate
category and perform the DTC.
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module harness connector.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ACM connector
Turn the ignition on and then reconnect the Battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ORC Run Only Driver
Circuit and the ORC Run/Start Driver Circuit at the Airbag Control Module
connector.
NOTE: One open circuit will not cause a NO RESPONSE condition.
Is the test light illuminated on both circuits?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Repair the ORC Run Only Driver and the ORC Run/Start Driver

circuits for an open.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

2

Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module harness connector.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ACM connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit.
NOTE: Make sure test light is connected to the Battery positive terminal.
Is the test light illuminated?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.

Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be turned
off and the battery must be disconnected.

361

COMMUNICATION

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Note: Ensure there is PCI bus communication with other modules. If not,
refer to the PCI Bus Communication Failure symptom and repair as
necessary.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module harness connector.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ACM connector.
Turn the ignition on and then reconnect the Battery.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
With the DRBIII

t select Pep Module Tools.

Select lab scope.
Select Live Data.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Set Probe to x10.
Press F2 again when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus
circuit in the Airbag Control Module connector.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.

Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with the Service
information. WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected
and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

362

COMMUNICATION

*NO RESPONSE FROM AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности