Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 201

Symptom:

FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)

When Monitored and Set Condition:

FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.

Set Condition:

This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system

initialization and the measured range is less than expected.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS

ATC

OBSTRUCTED MODE DOOR

MODE DOOR ACTUATOR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?

All

Yes

→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Mode Door Actuator harness connector
cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the mode control knob to each position.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the ATC.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

Remove the Mode Door Actuator. Rotate the mode doors (doors only). Note: These
should rotate approximately 45 degrees from stop to stop.
Do the mode doors move smoothly in both directions?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Mode Door Actuator.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair or replace the mode door as necessary.

With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC after repair is complete.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

231

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

Symptom:

INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERA-
TURE TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE TOO
LOW

When Monitored:

When executing the Cooldown Test.

Set Condition:

This message will be displayed if the A/C - Heater Control Module sees

evaporator temperature below 12.7°C (55°F) when executing the Cooldown Test.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE TOO LOW

ATC DTC(S) PRESENT

CHECK THE PCM/ECM FOR DTCS

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6°C (60°F)
to test A/C system operation.
Start the engine.
Turn the A/C off.
Turn the Blower on high. Allow the blower to run for 5 minutes to ensure that the
Evaporator Temperature Sensor temperature is above 12.7°C (55°F).
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Cooldown Test.

Does the DRBIII

t display: Cooldown Test Too Cold To Start?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Perform additional testing as necessary.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6°C (60°F)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read ATC DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display any ATC DTCs?

All

Yes

→ Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s). After the

repair is complete, with the DRBIII

t, erase the DTC(s). Cycle the

ignition switch. With the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC. With the

DRBIII

t, actuate the Cooldown Test.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

232

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

CAUTION: The work area ambient temperature must be above 15.6°C (60°F)
to test A/C system operation.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, check the PCM/ECM for DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related

symptom(s). After the repair is complete, with the DRBIII

t, erase

the DTC(s). Cycle the ignition switch. With the DRBIII

t, reset the

ATC. With the DRBIII

t, accuate the Cooldown Test.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor

voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

Go To 6

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Sensor Display, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor

voltage.
Is the voltage 0.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with

the Service Information. After the repair is complete, with the
DRBIII

t, reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt, accuate the Cooldown

Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 6

6

NOTE: Ensure that the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector
is connected to the Evaporator Temperature Sensor.
NOTE: Ensure that the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector
and that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity.
Back probe the Sensor Ground circuit between the Evaporator Temperature Sensor
harness connector and the ATC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit. After the

repair is complete, with the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC. With the

DRBIII

t, accuate the Cooldown Test.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

233

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE
TOO LOW —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

NOTE: Ensure that the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector
is connected to the Evaporator Temperature Sensor.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Back probe the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Evapo-
rator Temperature Sensor harness connector and the ATC harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Automatic Temperature Control. After the repair is

complete, with the DRBIII

t, reset the ATC. With the DRBIIIt,

accuate the Cooldown Test.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor

Signal circuit. After the repair is complete, with the DRBIII

t,

reset the ATC. With the DRBIII

t, accuate the Cooldown Test.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

234

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

INVALID CONDITIONS FOR COOLDOWN TEST, EVAP TEMPERATURE
TOO LOW —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности