Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 486

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

With the DRBIII

t, read the Engine DTC’s.

Are there any Charging System related DTC’s present also?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the Charging System category and repair any PCM

Charging System DTC’s, before testing DTC P0562. NOTE: After
repairing the PCM Charging System DTC’s, perform the Trans-
mission Verification test to verify the transmission was not
damaged.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

No

Go To 3

3

NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional
before performing this test.
With the DRBIII

t, read Transmission DTC’s.

With the DRBIII

t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.

Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

Go To 9

4

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuits in the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Ground circuit and/or circuits for an open or high

resistance.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

171

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit in the Transmission Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit in the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the Fused B+ Circuit circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Connect a jumper wire between Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open

or high resistance.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

172

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Start the engine.
Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage.
With the DRBIII

t, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage.

Compare the DRBIII

t Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery

voltage.
Is the DRBIII

t voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Transmission Control Relay.

Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

No

Go To 8

8

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-
tion. WITH THE DRBIII

t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND

REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

9

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits.
With the DRBIII

t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in

which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

173

TRANSMISSION - NGC

P0562-LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE —

Continued

Symptom List:

P0604-INTERNAL TCM
P0605-INTERNAL TCM
P0613-INTERNAL TCM

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be P0604-INTERNAL TCM.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PCM - INTERNAL ERROR

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Powertrain Control Module. WITH THE DRBIII

t

PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND REPROGRAM PINION FAC-
TOR.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

174

TRANSMISSION - NGC

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности