Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 175

Symptom:

PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored and Set Condition:

PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored:

The ACM monitors the Seat Belt Buckle Switch circuit for a shorted

together or shorted to ground condition.

Set Condition:

The code will set if the ACM detects low circuit voltage.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH SHORT TOGETHER OR TO GROUND

PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND

ACM, PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND

STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

ACTIVE CODE PRESENT

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

TURN THE IGNITION ON. THIS IS A TEST.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

All

ACM - ACTIVE DTC

Go To

2

ACM - STORED DTC

Go To

5

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

2

Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Turn Ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC’s.

Does the DRB show PASSENGER SBS CIRCUIT OPEN?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Switch Buckle Assembly.

Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

127

AIRBAG

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

WARNING: TURN IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT
TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Driver SBS Line 1 and line 2 circuit at the
Passenger SBS connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Switch Line 1 and Line 2 shorted

together.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

4

WARNING: TURN IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT
TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Passenger SBS Line 1 and line 2 circuit between the
Passenger SBS connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Switch line 1 or line 2 shorted to

ground.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with the Service

information. WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase all DTC’s from all Airbag modules.

If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC’s in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIII

t monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE
PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
Did the DTC become active?

All

Yes

→ Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

→ No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning

vehicle to customer.

128

AIRBAG

PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH SHORT TO GROUND —

Continued

Symptom:

PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN

When Monitored and Set Condition:

PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN

When Monitored:

With the ignition on, the ACM monitors the resistance of the Passenger

Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.

Set Condition:

When the ACM detects an open circuit or high resistance in the Passenger

Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN

PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 OR LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN

ACM, PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN

STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

ACTIVE CODE PRESENT

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

All

ACM - ACTIVE DTC

Go To

2

ACM - STORED DTC

Go To

4

NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

2

WARNING: TURN IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT
TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: TURN IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIII

t, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC’s.

Does the DRBIII

t display PASSENGER SBT CIRCUIT OPEN?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner in accordance with the

Service Information.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

129

AIRBAG

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

WARNING: TURN IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT
TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Passenger SBT connector.
Disconnect the Airbag control Module connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the Airbag Control Module
connector.
Measure the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 and Line 2
circuits between the Load Tool Adaptor and the Passenger SBT connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohms on either circuit ?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with the Service

information. WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Repair open or high resistance in Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner

Line 1 or Line 2 circuits.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase all DTC’s from all Airbag modules.

If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC’s in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND
WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIII

t monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: MAINTAIN A SAFE DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE
PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
Did the DTC become active?

All

Yes

→ Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

→ No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning

vehicle to customer.

130

AIRBAG

PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN —

Continued

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности