Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 70
Symptom:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is greater than 4.47 volts.
One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
TP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon
build up.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the TP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal circuit and the (K6) 5 Volt
Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the (K22) TP
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
279
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor
ground circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal circuit from the TP harness connector
to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K22) TP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
280
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
8
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the TP Sensor voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth
transition?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
281
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0125-INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMP FOR CLOSED-LOOP FUEL
CONTROL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0125-INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMP FOR CLOSED-LOOP FUEL CONTROL
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, after engine is started.
Set Condition:
The engine temperature does not go above 15°C (60°F). Failure time
depends on start-up coolant temperature and ambient temperature. (i.e. 2 minutes for a
start temp of 10°C (50°F) or up to 10 minutes for a vehicle with a start-up temp of -28°C
(20°F). Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
THERMOSTAT OPERATION
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this
code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.
NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the
terminals are free from corrosion and damage.
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit
overnight outside in order to have a totally cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this
DTC to set.
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The
system is under pressure. Extreme burns or scalding may result. Allow the
engine to cool before opening the cooling system.
Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at
the proper level.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary
amount of coolant.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
282
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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