Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 295

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the Body Control Module.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 and C5 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Ignition Switch 5-way harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ignition Switch Sense circuit and the Ignition
Switch Sense Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Ignition Switch Sense circuit for a short to the Ignition

Switch Sense Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Switch 5-way connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Switch Sense Return circuit
in the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Ignition Switch Sense Return circuit for a short to

ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the service

information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

607

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

IGNITION MUX SWITCH INPUT SHORT —

Continued

Symptom:

IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

This DTC will set if the Body Control Module (BCM) sees voltage below

0.5 volt for more than two seconds on the Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

TEST FOR CURRENT DTCS

MODULE OR COMPONENT FAULT

FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, record and erase BCM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, read BCM DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use

the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

608

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

2

NOTE: Repeat this test until either the DTC is no longer present or all of the
modules and components are disconnected from the Fused Ignition Switch
Output (Run) circuit and the DTC is still present.
Turn the ignition off.
Verify which of these modules and components are used on the vehicle you are
diagnosing: HVAC (ATC or MTC); Rear ATC Control Switch; IP Switch Bank; Auto
Daylight Mirror; Overhead Console; Heated Seat Module (Driver/Pass); Controller
Antilock Brake.
NOTE: For the result of this test to be valid, disconnect only one module or
component at a time and then verify if the DTC is still present.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, disconnect the harness connector
with the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit from one module or component
identified above.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, erase BCM DTCs.

Cycle the ignition form ON to OFF.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII

t in Body Computer, read BCM DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT?

All

Yes (All Modules/Components Disconnected

Go To

3

No

→ Replace the module or the component that when disconnected did

not reset the DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

NOTE: All modules and components identified in Test Number 2 must be
disconnected from the BCM’s Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit
and the DTC must still be present for the result of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) C3 and C4 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run)
circuits in the BCM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run)
circuit in the BCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on any of the circuits?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit(s) with a

resistance below 10K ohms for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the

service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

609

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT —

Continued

Symptom:

IGNITION RUN/START INPUT WIRING

When Monitored and Set Condition:

IGN RUN/START INPUT WIRING

When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition:

The Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit voltage at the FCM goes below

0.5 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

TEST FOR CURRENT DTC’S

FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION

FUSE AND RELAY CENTER INTERNAL MALFUNCTION

FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase the current Front Control Module DTC’s.

Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIII

t.

With the DRBIII

t, read DTC’s.

Does the DRBIII

t display: IGNITION RUN-START INPUT WIRING?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use

the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module from the Fuse and Relay Center.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit (cavity 37) at the
Fuse and Relay Center side of the FCM connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Front Control Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

610

IGNITION, POWER, ACCESSORY

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Политика конфиденциальности