Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 95
Symptom:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One
trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit at
the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
379
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits.
One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
380
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit in the NVLD Assembly
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K106) NVLD Sol
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit from the NVLD
Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z1) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
381
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0501-VEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
#1
PERFORMANCE
(AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE (AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored:
Engine running. Transmission not in park or neutral. Brakes not
applied. Engine run time greater than 10 seconds.
Set Condition:
The PCM does not see vehicle speed signal from the transmission control
side of the PCM. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
TRANSMISSION DTC(S)
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the Pinion Factor has been programmed and the correct
tire size has been programmed in before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the appropriate Transmission DTC in the Transmission
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
382
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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