Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 362
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the FULL OPEN SWITCH state.
Open and close the door manually and observe the Full Open Switch.
Did the switch toggle from open to close?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Latch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Full Open Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
875
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVERCURRENT —
Continued
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- PAWL SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored:
Whenever the power sliding door is operating in an opening direction.
Set Condition:
The release operation was not completed due to non-transition of the pawl
switch during the power release operation. The ratchet switch was detected as grounded
but the pawl remained open. This code is set during the power releasing operation from a
fully closed door.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING DOOR
POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE - PAWL CIRCUIT
GROUND WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN
PAWL SWITCH
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: This DTC will only set during the cinching operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIII
t, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - PAWL SWITCH
FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
876
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Examine the door for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the other sliding door or of a known good vehicle and notice the
effort needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, read the PAWL state.
Open the sliding door to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the first detent while observing the DRB111
t.
Unlatch the latch by pulling the handle switch and observe the DRB111
t for a state
change.
Repeat this step several times while moving the door in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent open.
Did the DRB111
t show the switch state changes correctly every time?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Power Sliding Door Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Ground wires (both) between the PSD C2 connector
(cavity 20) and the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on both ground wires?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Ground wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Disconnect the Sliding Door Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Pawl Switch Sense circuit between the PSD C2
connector and the Sliding Door Latch Sensing Switch connector.
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Pawl Switch Sense wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Pawl Switch (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
877
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- PAWL SWITCH FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- SECTOR GEAR RETURN FAIL-
URE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- SECTOR GEAR RETURN FAILURE
When Monitored:
Whenever the power sliding door is operating.
Set Condition:
If the cinch release motor takes longer than 700 ms to perform a release
operation this code will set. The main causes of this code setting is some type of sticking
situation preventing the sector gear in the cinch release motor assembly to return to its
neutral position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BINDING SLIDING DOOR
CINCH RELEASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power sliding door several times if possible.
With the DRBIII
t, read ACTIVE DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - SECTOR GEAR
RETURN FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Examine the sliding door for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals or
anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the sliding door of a known good vehicle and notice the effort
needed to open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled sliding door.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the door.
Does it take more effort to operate the door than it should?
All
Yes
→ Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Cinch Release Motor Assembly..
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
878
POWER DOORS - SLIDING
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