Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 64
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
255
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0108-MAP SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR STUCK
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR STUCK.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR STUCK
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
After 4 warm-up cycles, the PCM did not see a 2°C (18°F) change in the
IAT Sensor voltage within 200 miles . Two Trip Fault
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes. Ambient temperature is
greater than 4°C (39°F).
Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the ECT
Sensor, IAT Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor values. If the IAT Sensor
value is not within 2°C (18°F) of the other two temperature sensors an error is detected.
Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 1.0 VOLTS
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K21) IAT SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
(K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K4) SENSOR GROUND
PCM HIGH
PCM LOW
256
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the PCM connectors. Look
for damaged, partially broken wires, and backed out or corroded terminals.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 7
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Using a jumper wire, jumper across the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit from the IAT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
257
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR STUCK —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the IAT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the IAT
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K21) IAT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K4) Sensor ground circuit and the (K21) IAT
Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground circuit shorted to the (K21) IAT
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
258
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR STUCK —
Continued
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