Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 479
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
With the DRBIII
t, check for other Transmission DTCs
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
With the DRBIII
t, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1776.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 10
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO
RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the FWD Adapter Cable
kit, Miller tool #8333-1A.
Ignition on, engine not running.
On the Transmission Simulator select L/R on the Pressure Switch selector switch.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the
Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from OPEN to CLOSED when the test button
was pressed?
All
Yes
→ Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve in the Valve Body per the
Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no
problems are found in Valve Body, replace the Transmission
Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the TCM
harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
143
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Transmission Control Relay
Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open
or high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service Infor-
mation. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
144
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Did you experience any 2nd gear launches or no TCC engagement?
All
Yes
→ Inspect the Valve Body for signs of a stuck valve or other problem
in the SSV area. If no problems are found, replace the Solenoid/
Pressure Switch Assembly. If excessive debris is present in the
Pan or Valve Body, repair the cause of debris as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
145
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION —
Continued
Symptom:
P1790-FAULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER SHIFT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1790-FAULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER SHIFT
When Monitored:
After a speed ratio error is stored.
Set Condition:
This code is set if the associated speed ratio code is stored within 1.3
seconds after a shift.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CONDITION P1790 PRESENT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
This DTC is set along with a gear ratio DTC. Perform the appropriate test for the
Gear Ratio DTC stored.
NOTE: Check 1 trip failures if there are no Gear Ratio DTC’s current.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
146
TRANSMISSION - EATX
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