Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 67
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground shorted to the (K2) ECT Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
267
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage at the PCM is
greater than 4.98 volts. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
268
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor
ground circuit in the ECT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECT Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
269
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0121-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0121-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the engine running and no MAP Sensor or TP Sensor DTC’s set.
Set Condition:
The PCM determines a valid range in which the TP Sensor should be, at
a given RPM/Load. The actual TP Sensor voltage is then compared to this value. If the TP
Sensor voltage does not fall within the expected range within a predetermined time an
error will be detected. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TP SENSOR OPERATION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
270
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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