Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 67

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground shorted to the (K2) ECT Sensor

Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 5

5

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

267

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW —

Continued

Symptom:

P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH

When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition:

The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor voltage at the PCM is

greater than 4.98 volts. One trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS

(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

ECT SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE

(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read the ECT Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 3

268

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K4) Sensor
ground circuit in the ECT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read ECT Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Replace the ECT Sensor.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

No

Go To 4

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

6

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.

269

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P0121-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0121-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE

When Monitored:

With the engine running and no MAP Sensor or TP Sensor DTC’s set.

Set Condition:

The PCM determines a valid range in which the TP Sensor should be, at

a given RPM/Load. The actual TP Sensor voltage is then compared to this value. If the TP
Sensor voltage does not fall within the expected range within a predetermined time an
error will be detected. One Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

MAP SENSOR

HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

TP SENSOR OPERATION

HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN TP SENSOR (K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

TP SENSOR

HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

PCM

270

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности