Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 448
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t in Transmission Sensors, read the TPS voltage.
Is the TPS voltage below 0.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 6
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Transmission Sensors, record the TPS voltage.
While back probing the TCM harness connector, measure the voltage of the TPS
Signal circuit.
Compare the voltage readings between the DRBIII
t and the reading from the digital
multi meter.
Are the voltages within 0.1 volt of each other?
All
Yes
→ Repair the TPS signal circuit between the TCM harness connector
and the splice for high resistance.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service infor-
mation. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the point where the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits
splice off from the engine circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
19
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P0122-TPS/APPS LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0123-TPS/APPS HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0123-TPS/APPS HIGH
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage rises above 4.94 volts for
the period of 0.48 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE TPS DTC’S PRESENT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN TO TCM
TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN TO TCM
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, check Engine DTC’s.
Are there any Engine TPS related DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
20
TRANSMISSION - EATX
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
With the DRBIII
t in Transmission Sensors, read the TPS voltage.
Is the TPS voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 7
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TPS harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the TPS Signal Circuit from the TCM harness connector to
the TPS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the TPS Signal circuit between the TCM harness connec-
tor and the splice for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TPS harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the TPS harness
connector and the Transmission Control Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit between the TCM harness
connector and the splice for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module per the Service Infor-
mation. WITH THE DRBIII
t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND
REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the point where the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits
splice off from the engine circuits.
With the DRBIII
t, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in
which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
21
TRANSMISSION - EATX
P0123-TPS/APPS HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0124-TPS/APPS INTERMITTENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0124-TPS/APPS INTERMITTENT
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set with a throttle angle between 6° and 120.6° with a 5° or
higher change under 7.0 milliseconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE TPS DTC’S PRESENT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many Transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the Service Information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTC’s prior
to performing Transmission Symptom Diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTC’s. Record all DTC’s and 1 Trip Failures.
NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test
for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.
For Gear Ratio DTC’s, check and record all CVI’s.
Most DTC’s set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
NOTE: Verify flash level of Transmission Control Module. Some problems
are corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSB’s related to the symptom.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
With the DRBIII
t, check Engine DTC’s.
Are any Engine TPS related DTC’s present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
22
TRANSMISSION - EATX
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