Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 105

Symptom:

P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

Ignition on. Speed Control active.

Set Condition:

The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vacuum

Control circuit. One Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION

SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID

(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

(V36) S/C VACUUM SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

PCM (VACUUM SOLENOID)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid and note operation.

Does the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid actuate properly?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vacuum Solenoid.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the S/C Vacuum Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 3

419

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control circuit from the Speed
Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol

Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V36) S/C Vacuum Solenoid Control
circuit at the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (V36) S/C Vacuum Sol Control

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 5

5

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

420

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0582-SPEED CONTROL VACUUM SOLENOID CIRCUIT —

Continued

Symptom:

P0586-SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0586-SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CIRCUIT

When Monitored:

Ignition on. Speed Control active.

Set Condition:

The PCM detects an open or short to voltage in the Speed Control Vent

Control circuit. One Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION

SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID

(V35) S/C VENT SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(V35) S/C VENT SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

PCM (VENT SOLENOID)

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid and note operation.

Does the Speed Control Vent Solenoid acutate properly?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the

Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 2

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, actuate the Speed Control Vent Solenoid.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (V35) Speed Control Vent
Solenoid Control circuit in the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Speed Control Servo.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 3

421

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (V35) S/C Vent Sol Control circuit from the Speed
Control Servo harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (V35) S/C Vent Sol Control

circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V35) S/C Vent Sol Control circuit at
the Speed Control Servo harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to ground in the (V35) Speed Control Vent

Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

No

Go To 5

5

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If the there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4 - NGC.

422

DRIVEABILITY - NGC

P0586-SPEED CONTROL VENT SOLENOID CIRCUIT —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности