Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 298

Symptom List:

ABS LAMP CKT SHORT
ABS LAMP OPEN
AIRBAG LAMP CKT SHORT
AIRBAG LAMP OPEN

Test Note:

All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.

The title for the tests will be ABS LAMP CKT SHORT.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: The Instrument Cluster performs internal tests on the ABS and
Airbag indicator lamps during each ignition cycle. Instrument cluster LEDs
are not replaceable.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service

Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

619

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Symptom:

EL PANEL SHORT

POSSIBLE CAUSES

CHECK EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION

CHECK OPERATION OF ALL GAUGES

VERIFY CONCERN

PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

PANEL LAMP DRIVER OPEN CIRCUIT

OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT

BCM PANEL LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT INTERNAL FAILURE

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PANEL LAMPS DRIVER INTERNAL FAILURE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are any Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 2

2

Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Headlamp Switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Are all of the Instrument Cluster gauges illuminated?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the Instrument Cluster.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3

Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the headlamp switch to the ON position.
Monitor the Headlamps for illumination.
Are the Headlamps illuminated?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Refer to EXTERIOR ILLUMINATION for the related symp-

tom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Wait 1 to 2 minutes for the system to cycle.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Perform the Instrument Cluster Self-Test and verify the concern.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

620

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Panel Lamps Driver circuit
(Instrument Cluster harness).
Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10,000 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the Panel Lamps Driver Circuit for a Short to Ground.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Panel Lamps Driver circuit between the BCM C2
connector and the Instrument Cluster connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 7

No

→ Repair the Panel Lamp Driver Circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Instrument Cluster harness ground circuits.
Are the resistances below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair Instrument Cluster ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between Panel Lamps Driver circuit (BCM C2 harness) and
B(+).
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the Instrument Cluster gauges for illumination.
Did the Instrument Cluster gauges illuminate?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Body Control Module. With the DRBIII, erase DTC’s.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

621

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

EL PANEL SHORT —

Continued

Symptom:

FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN

FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

HEADLAMP SWITCH

BODY CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, record and erase Body Control Module DTC’s.

Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Turn on the Front Fog Lamps.
With the DRBIII

t, read DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display FRONT FOG LAMP INDICATOR OPEN?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 8

2

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn ON the Front Fog Lamps.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the Front Fog Lamp
Indicator circuit in the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 6

3

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Body Control Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit from the
Body Control Module harness connector to the Headlamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Front Fog Lamp Indicator Ground circuit for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

622

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности