Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 92
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) EVAP Purge Sol Control
circuit at the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) EVAP Purge Sol Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
367
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0452-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If the PCM does not see the NVLD swtich close during test an error is
detected. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NVLD SWITCH OPERATION
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT
NVLD ASSEMBLY
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) NVLD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the DRBIII
t, perform the NVLD FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state.
NOTE: As the test runs, the NVLD Switch should go from an OPEN state to
a CLOSED state and then return to OPEN when the test is complete.
Did the NVLD Switch operate as described above?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit in the NVLD
electrical harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair short to battery voltage in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
368
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit and (K106)
NVLD Sol Control circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit shorted to the
(K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Using a jumper wire, jumper across the NVLD Switch Signal circuit and the Ground
circuit.
Monitor the NVLD Switch state on the DRBIII
t.
Does the Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED?
All
Yes
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z1) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit from the NVLD
electrical harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool # 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Repair the open in the (K107) NVLD Switch Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
369
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0453-NVLD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0456-EVAP SYSTEM SMALL LEAK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0456-EVAP SYSTEM SMALL LEAK
When Monitored:
Ignition off. Fuel Level less than 88%. Ambient Temperature between
4°C to 43°C (39°F to 109°F)
Set Condition:
Due to temperature changes a vacuum is created in the fuel tank and
EVAP system. With the EVAP system sealed, the PCM monitors the NVLD switch. If the
NVLD switch does not close within a calibrated amount of time an error is detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The difference in ambient temperature, outside temp VS shop temp,
may conceal a leak, it is best to perform this test after the vehicle’s
temperature has stabilized in the work area.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
Check for the following conditions:
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Fuel Cap gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
370
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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