Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 189
Symptom:
LOW VOLTAGE LEVEL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOW VOLTAGE LEVEL
When Monitored:
Set Condition:
The radio detects lower than normal voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
CHECK VOLTAGE LEVEL AT RADIO
RADIO
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Check the charging system in accordance with the service information.
Is the charging system operating properly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the appropriate service information and repair as neces-
sary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of each Fused B+ circuit and the Fused Ignition Switch Output
circuit.
Is the voltage above or approximately 14 volts for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the circuit for high resistance.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Note: Reconnect all previously disconnected components.
Turn the ignition and Radio on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the audio DTC’s.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the audio DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
183
AUDIO
Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
NBS RELAY OPEN
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Open and the NBS Output 2 Open DTC’s set?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 86 of the NBS Relay
connector.
Is the test light illuminated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Check IPM Fuse #14 for an open. If OK, replace the Integrated
Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
184
AUDIO
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the NBS Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the original NBS Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the NBS Relay Control circuit between the FCM connector
cavity 11 and the NBS Relay connector cavity 85.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the power distribution center portion of the IPM in
accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
185
AUDIO
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN —
Continued
Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO
BATT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition:
The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition:
The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
NBS RELAY SHORTED
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC’s.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Short to Batt and the NBS Output 2 Short to Batt DTC’s
set?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
186
AUDIO
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