Chrysler Voyager. Manual — part 520

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the AutoStick

t Switch harness connector.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Downshift Sense circuit between the Pinout Box and
the AutoStick

t Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the AutoStickt Downshift Sense circuit for an open.

No

Go To 5

5

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t monitor the AutoStickt Switch status.

Firmly apply the brake and shift into AutoStick

t.

Push the shift lever to the right several times to actuate the AutoStick

t Upshift

Switch and then to the left several times to actuate the AutoStick

t Downshift Switch.

Do both AutoStick

t Upshift and Downshift Switch states toggle?

All

Yes

→ Test Complete.

No

→ Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Informa-

tion. WITH THE DRBIII

t PERFORM QUICK LEARN AND

REPROGRAM PINION FACTOR.

307

TRANSMISSION - NGC

*NO MANUAL AUTOSTICK OPERATION —

Continued

Symptom:

*PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE

POSSIBLE CAUSES

PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE

.

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, erase Transmission DTCs.

Cycle the ignition off, then start the vehicle.
Firmly apply the brakes and shift into Overdrive.
NOTE: Vehicle must remain in Overdrive for at least 3.0 seconds.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift slowly through all gears (PRNDL) as least three
times, pausing momentarily in each gear.
NOTE: If all the PRNDL lights box individually then the error was cleared.
Shift into park and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII

t, read Transmission DTCs.

Does the DTC P0706 reset, or do all the PRNDL indicators remain boxed in park or
neutral?

All

Yes

→ Return to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0706

CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL.
Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

No

→ Test Complete.

Perform 41TE (NGC) TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.

308

TRANSMISSION - NGC

Symptom:

*TRANSMISSION NOISY WITH NO DTC’S PRESENT

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM - NOISY

INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM - NOISY WHILE STANDING STILL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Check and adjust the oil level per the Service Information before continuing.
Place vehicle on hoist.
Run vehicle on hoist under conditions necessary to duplicate the noise.
CAUTION: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Using Chassis Ears or other suitable device, verify that the noise is coming from the
transmission.
Is the noise coming from the transmission?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Test Complete.

2

With the shift lever in neutral, raise the engine speed and listen to the noise.
NOTE: THE RADIO MUST BE TURNED OFF. Alternator noise can come
through the speakers and be misinterpreted as Transmission Pump Whine.
This can happen even with the volume turned down.
Does the noise get louder or change pitch while the engine speed is changing?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4

3

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Repair internal transmission problem as necessary. Inspect all of
the transmission components for signs of wear. If no problems
found, replace the Transmission Oil pump.

4

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Repair internal transmission problem as necessary. Inspect all of
the transmission components for signs of wear. Pay particular
attention to bearings, pinion gears, etc. Repair or replace as
necessary.

309

TRANSMISSION - NGC

Symptom:

*TRANSMISSION SHIFTS EARLY WITH NO DTC’S

POSSIBLE CAUSES

VEHICLE BUS PROBLEMS

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING & CONNECTORS

COLD TRANSMISSION

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

Using the DRBIII

t, check all other Modules for signs of a PCI bus problem such as

bus related DTC’s and/or communication problems.
Check and diagnose all 1 trip failures as a hard code.
Although it takes two occurences of a missed TRD link message to set the DTC
P1793, one missed message will cause the transmission to short shift until the next
start up. If the vehicle has any indications of a bus problem, the bus must be repaired
first
Do any of the other modules show signs of a bus problem?

All

Yes

→ Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropri-

ate diagnostics.

No

Go To 2

2

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the
schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Although it takes two occurences of a missed TRD link message to set the DTC
P1793, one missed message will cause the transmission to short shift until the next
start up. If the vehicle has any indications of a bus problem, the bus must be repaired
first
Were there any problems found?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

No

Go To 3

3

If the transmission shifts too early when the transmission is cold, this is a normal
condition. The software is designed to protect the transmission from high torque
and/or high RPM shifts during cold operation.
Did the problem occur when the transmission temperature was cold?

All

Yes

→ This is a normal condition. The software is designed to protect the

transmission from high torque and/or high RPM shifts during
cold operation.

No

→ Test Complete.

310

TRANSMISSION - NGC

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности