Ford F150 Pickup. Manual — part 1473


Place gear selector in Drive. Obey all local traffic laws and accelerate heavily to 35 MPH. Coast
down to idle speed and stop vehicle.

M/T Equipped Vehicles

Accelerate and shift from first to second gear. Continue to accelerate moderately to 40 MPH. Coast
down to idle speed and stop vehicle.

After third drive cycle, perform QUICK TEST. If any Continuous Memory DTCs are present, go to
appropriate system test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If Continuous
Memory DTCs are not present, testing is complete.

TEST DG: KNOCK SENSOR

Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following.

z

Knock Sensor (KS)

z

Wiring Harness Circuits; (KS & SIG RTN)

z

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault:

z

Poor Fuel Quality

z

Ignition System

z

Ignition Or Valve Timing

z

Engine Mechanical Condition

Testing

1) For KOER & Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0325, P0326 (KS1), Or P0330 & P0331 (KS2):
Check KS Sensor Resistance
DTCs P0325, P0326, P0330 and P0331 indicate spark knock voltage exceeded maximum calibrated limit.
DTC P0325 and P0326 are for knock sensor No. 1 (cylinder bank that includes cylinder No. 1). DTCs
P0330 and P0331 are for knock sensor No. 2. Possible causes for these faults are.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all
components. Clear DTCs and perform DRIVE CYCLE. Ensure COMPREHENSIVE
COMPONENT MONITOR is performed. After drive cycle is complete, repeat
QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and
DTCs are no longer present.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

z

Open In KS Circuit

z

KS Circuit Shorted To PWR Or GND

z

Faulty Knock Sensor

z

Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure knock sensor is connected. Perform DRIVE CYCLE.
Ensure COMPREHENSIVE COMPONENT MONITOR is performed. Disconnect KS, measure
resistance through the KS harness connector pins. If resistance is 4.39-5.35 megohms, go to next step. If
resistance is less than 4.39 megohms, go to step 3).

2) Check For Open KS Circuit Between KS Harness Connector & PCM Harness Connector

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM. Using DVOM, measure resistance of the KS (+)
and KS (-) circuits between the PCM harness connector pin and the KS harness connector. If each
resistance is less than 5.0 ohms, replace KS. If either resistance is 5.0 ohms or more, repair open circuit.
Perform DRIVE CYCLES.

3) Check KS Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect KS connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance
between the KS (+) and KS (-) circuits at the PCM harness connector and chassis GND. If each resistance
is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short
circuit. Perform DRIVE CYCLES.

4) Check KS Circuits For Short To Power In Harness

Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between the KS
(+) circuit at the PCM harness connector and battery negative post. If the voltage is less than 0.5 volt,
replace PCM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES. For continuous DTCs, go to next step. If voltage is not less
than 0.5 volt, repair short circuit. Perform DRIVE CYCLES.

5) Check KS Circuit For Intermittent Fault

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Measure the resistance for KS (+)
and KS (-) circuits between the PCM and KS harness connectors, while viewing the ohmmeter, grasp the
vehicle harness as close to the knock sensor(s) as possible. Shake and bend a small section of the harness
from the KS sensor to the PCM. Tap the PCM and KS connectors if possible. If the resistance readings
change, isolate fault and repair. Perform DRIVE CYCLES. If resistance does not change, go to next
step.

7) Check Internal PCM Resistance

Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM connector KS (+) and
KS (-) terminals. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace knock sensor. If concern is still present,
replace PCM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace PCM. Perform
DRIVE CYCLES.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

TEST DH: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following:

z

TP Sensor

z

Binding Or Sticking Throttle Linkage

z

Wiring Harness Circuits (PWR GND, SIG RTN, TP, VPWR & VREF)

z

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Normal range of throttle angle measurement for TP sensor is 0-96.6 degrees. To pass QUICK TEST procedure,
range of throttle rotation (in degrees) must be within 3 percent of specification. To prevent replacement of good
components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault:

z

Idle Speed

z

Binding Throttle Shaft Or Linkage

z

TP Sensor Not Seated

Testing

1) For KOEO & KOER Only DTC P1124: Check For Other DTCs
DTC P1124 is set when TP sensor rotation angle or voltage reading is less than 13.27 percent (.66 volt),
or is more than 23.52 percent (1.17 volt) during KOEO or KOER self-test. Possible causes for this fault
are:

z

Binding Or Bent Throttle Linkage

z

TP Sensor Not Seated Properly

z

Throttle Plate Below Closed Throttle Position

z

Throttle Plate Screw Misadjusted

z

Faulty TP Sensor

z

Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . Check for
DTC P0405 or P1400. If DTC P0405 or P1400 is present along with P1124, see DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
. If DTC P0405 or P1400 are not present with DTC P1124, go to
next step.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all
components. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-
V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

2) Check For Binding Throttle Plate Or Linkage

Inspect throttle linkage and plate for binding. Ensure throttle plate is at closed position. If throttle linkage
and/or plate is binding, or if throttle plate is not at closed position, repair as necessary. If throttle moves
freely, opens fully and returns to closed throttle position and no mechanical concern is found, go to step
8).

3) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P1120: Check For Frayed Wires Or Corrosion
On Connector Terminals
DTC P1120 is set when TP sensor rotation angle or voltage reading remains within calibrated range but
falls between 3.42-9.85 percent (.17-.49 volt) during KOEO or KOER self-test. Possible causes for this
fault are:

z

Frayed Or Corroded Circuit Wires Or Connectors

z

VREF Circuit Open To TP

z

VREF Circuit Shorted To SIG RTN Circuit

z

Loose Connector Or Terminals At TP Sensor

Inspect TP sensor connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Inspect wiring harness between
TP sensor and PCM for damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary. If no concern is found, go to next step.

4) Check For Stuck TP Sensor

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition
switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access TP and TP V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR &
RECORD menu. While observing TP V PID, slowly move throttle plate from closed to wide open throttle
position. If TP reading or (TP V) PID value indicates any sudden drop to less than 9.85 percent (.49 volt),
go to next step. If TP and TP V PID readings increase and decrease gradually and smoothly, go to step
20).

5) Check Voltage Between VREF & SIG RTN Circuits To TP Sensor

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor harness
connector. See Fig. 163, Fig. 165 and Fig. 166 . If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-
6 volts, reconnect TP sensor and go to TEST C, step 1).

6) Check TP Circuit For Open In Harness

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals and repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of TP circuit
between PCM harness connector and TP sensor harness connector. See Fig. 163, Fig. 165 and Fig. 166 .
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in TP circuit.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

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Политика конфиденциальности