Ford F150 Pickup. Manual — part 1554

z

EEGR Motor Windings Open

z

EEGR Motor Connector Not Properly Seated

z

Open Or Short To PWR Or GND In Circuit Between PCM To EEGR

z

Open Or Short Circuit In PCM

z

Short To PWR Or GND In EEGR Motor

Ensure EEGR motor harness connector is fully seated. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to
next step.

2) Check For VPWR At Harness Connector To EEGR Motor

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect EEGR harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and EEGR motor harness
connector terminals No. 2 and 5 (VPWR circuits). See Fig. 316. If both voltage measurements are more
than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If either voltage measurement is 10.5 volts or less, check for blown fuse
No. 9 (20-amp) for Focus, or fuse No. 41 (20-amp) for Ranger in battery junction box. Battery junction
box is located in left rear of engine compartment. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in B+ circuit to
EEGR motor. If fuse is okay, repair open in VPWR circuit between battery junction box and appropriate
EEGR motor terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.

3) Check For Open Circuits In EEGR Harness

Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using a DVOM,
measure resistance of each EGRM(1-4) circuit between specified EEGR motor and PCM harness
connector terminals. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 316. See EEGR
CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FOCUS)
or EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (RANGER)
table. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement
is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate EGRM circuit.

4) Check EEGR Harness Circuit For Shorts To Ground

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery
terminal and each EGRM(1-4) circuit at PCM harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION
and Fig. 316. See EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FOCUS)EEGR
CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (RANGER)
table. If each resistance measurement is more than 10
k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in
affected EGRM circuit.

EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (FOCUS)

(1)

EEGR Harness Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color)

(2)

PCM Harness Connector Terminal No.

1 (Black/Orange)

E8

3 (Black/Green)

E9

4 (Black/Red)

E10

6 (Black/White)

E11

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

EEGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (RANGER)

(1)

5) Check EEGR Harness Circuits For Shorts To Each Other

Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between circuits
EGRM3 and EGRM1, and between circuits EGRM2 and EGRM4 at PCM harness connector. Also,
measure resistance between EGRM1, and EGRM2 and EGRM4 at PCM harness connector. See PCM
CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and Fig. 316. If each resistance measurement is more than 10
k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between EGRM
circuits.

6) Check For Shorts To PWR In EEGR Harness

Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage
between negative battery terminal and EEGR motor harness connector terminals No. 1, 3, 4 and 6. If all
voltage measurements are less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If any voltage measurement is 0.1 volt or
more, repair short to PWR in affected EGRM circuit.

7) Check EEGR Motor Windings For Open Or Short Circuits

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector and reconnect EEGR motor connector.
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between VPWR, and EGRM1, EGRM3, EGRM4 and EGRM2 at
PCM harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 316. Each resistance
measurement should be 20-24 ohms. If all resistance measurements are within specification, go to next
step. If any resistance measurement is not within specification, repair or replace EEGR motor as
necessary.

8) Check EEGR Motor Windings For Shorts To Ground

Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure
resistance between negative battery terminal and EGRM1, EGRM2, EGRM3 and EGRM4 at PCM

(1)

For EEGR harness connector terminal identification, see Fig. 316.

(2)

EEGR harness connector terminals No. 2 and 5 (Green/Red and Green/Black wires) are fused
VPWR circuits. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in
ELECTRICAL.

EEGR Harness Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color)

(2)

PCM Harness Connector Terminal No.

1 (Tan/Red)

98

3 (Gray/Red)

72

4 (Violet/Orange)

73

6 (Dark Green)

99

(1)

For EEGR harness connector terminal identification, see Fig. 316.

(2)

EEGR harness connector terminals No. 2 and 5 (Light Blue/Orange wires) are fused VPWR circuits.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

harness connector. If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance is 10
k/ohms or less, repair or replace EEGR motor as necessary.

9) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0400 &/Or P1408: Check For Stuck EEGR
Valve Operation
If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100 or P1101 are also present, service prior to continuing with
this test step. DTCs P0400 and P1408 indicate KOER self-test failed due to measured EEGR flow is less
than or is more than required calibration. Possible causes are:

z

EEGR Valve Stuck Closed Or Open

z

Connector To EEGR Not Seated

z

EEGR Motor Windings Open Or Shorted

z

No Power To EEGR

z

Harness Open Or Shorted To PWR Or GND

z

Vacuum Signal To MAP Restricted Or Leaking

z

MAF Sensor Signal Error

z

Faulty PCM

z

Carbon Build-Up In EEGR Valve Seat Area

z

One Or More Sensor Not Responding Or Out Of Range

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool,
access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM
FUNCTIONS. Select EGRMDSD and MAP PIDs. Start engine and allow to reach normal operating
temperature. Raise engine speed to 1200 RPM to prevent engine stalling. Engine RPM must remain
steady during test. Using scan tool, introduce EGR function in small increments (about 8-12 steps), while
monitoring MAP PID. MAP PID value should increase as EGR function is introduced with scan tool. If
MAP PID does not increase as specified, replace EEGR motor assembly. If MAP PID value increases as
specified, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Ensure MAP connector is seated correctly and vacuum
source is not blocked.

TEST KE: IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

During the following procedure, DTCs may be set in PCM. After performing
test, clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V
systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all
components. Clear DTCs and perform KEEP ALIVE RANDOM ACCESS
MEMORY RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V
systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used
to diagnose the following:

z

Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve

z

Wiring Harness Circuits (IAC & VPWR)

z

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Fig. 318: Identifying IAC Circuit & Connector Terminals
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Testing

1) Idle Concerns Or Engine Stalls: Perform KOER On-Demand Self-Test & Output Continuous
Memory DTCs
Symptom diagnosis indicated that there was no idle change when IAC valve was disconnected. Perform
KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Retrieve and record all Continuous Memory DTCs. If unable to
complete KOER self-test, go to next step. If KOER self-test is complete and DTC P0505, P1504 or
P1507 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0505, P1504 or P1507 are not present, IAC system is okay and
testing is complete. If symptom still exists, return to symptom that directed you here under SYMPTOMS
under TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article.

NOTE:

Step 1) is performed when directed here from SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE
SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

If EGR DTC P0402 was output during KOER self-test, service DTC P0402

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности