Ford F150 Pickup. Manual — part 1525

harness connector. See Fig. 251-Fig. 255 . If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading cycled from VREF
voltage to less than one volt, go to next step. If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading does not change
from VREF voltage to less than one volt, go to step 36).

33) Check SIG RTN Or Chassis GND Circuit Continuity With PCM Connected

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure
resistance between negative battery terminal and SIG RTN or GND circuit at IMRC or SCVM harness
connector. See Fig. 251-Fig. 255 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms
or more, go to step 35).

34) Check Monitor Circuit For Intermittent Open

Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMRCM or
SCVM circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC or SCVM harness connector. Wiggle and bend
wiring harness between IMRC or SCVM harness connector and PCM harness connector. A fault will be
indicated by a change in resistance measurement. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as
necessary. After repairs, go to step 38). If no faults are indicated, replace IMRC or IMSC actuator. After
repairs, go to step 38).

35) Check SIG RTN Or Chassis GND Circuit Continuity With PCM Disconnected

Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance of SIG RTN or chassis GND circuit
between IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector and PCM harness connector. See Fig. 251-Fig. 255 .
If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN or chassis GND circuit. After repairs, go to step
38). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check for intermittent faults. Go to TEST Z, step 1). If no
intermittent faults are found, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 38).

36) Check Monitor Circuit For Open In Harness

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance
of IMRCM or SCVM circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC or SCVM harness connector. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IMRCM or
SCVM circuit. After repairs, go to step 38).

37) Check Monitor Circuit For Intermittent Open

Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMRCM or SCVM
circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector while wiggling
wiring harness between IMRC or IMSC actuator connector and PCM harness connector. See Fig. 251-
Fig. 255 . A fault will be indicated by change in resistance measurement. If fault is indicated, isolate fault
and repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If no faults are indicated, replace PCM. After
repairs, go to next step.

38) IMRC Or IMSC Repair Verification Drive Cycle

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform PCM

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan
tool, access appropriate IMRC or IMSC, and IMRCM or SCVM PIDs. Test drive vehicle. Complete 3
accelerations from a complete stop to a speed requiring engine speed of more than 3500 RPM. Observe
PID voltage reading changes. Stop vehicle. Perform QUICK TEST and retrieve all DTCs. If any DTCs
are present, go to appropriate system test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If
no DTCs are present, testing is complete.

65) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P0660, P2070, P2071 & P2075, & For KOEO
& Continuous Memory DTC P1549: Perform Visual Inspection
DTCs P0660, P1549, P2070, P2071 and P2075 indicates Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) monitor
failed during KOEO, KOER or Continuous Memory self-test when PCM detected a concern with IMTV
output circuit. Possible causes are:

z

VPWR Circuit Open

z

Open Or Shorted IMTV SIGNAL Circuit

z

Faulty IMTV

z

Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect IMTV system. Ensure harness connector is installed
properly. Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.

66) Check PCM Driver Command
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access
IMTV PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Observe IMTV PID value while increasing
engine speed slowly to about 4000 RPM. IMTV PID value should indicate 100 percent or more than 4
volts, then drop to 50 percent or less than one volt when engine speed is more than 3500 RPM. If IMTV
PID value operates as specified, PCM driver command is okay. Go to next step. If IMTV PID value does
not operate as specified, replace PCM.

67) Check IMTV Actuator VPWR Circuit For Open In Harness

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect IMTV actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch
to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and VPWR circuit at
IMTV actuator harness connector. See Fig. 257 or Fig. 258 . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, VPWR
circuit is okay. Go to step 69). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 38) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted.

NOTE:

For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven if rev limiter does not allow engine speed to
exceed 3500 RPM while performing this step.

NOTE:

A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips
from step 67) to step 69). No test procedures have been omitted.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

69) Check For Open IMTV SIGNAL Circuit Between PCM & IMTV Actuator

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect for damaged terminals and
repair if necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMTV SIGNAL circuit between PCM harness
connector and IMTV actuator harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and
Fig. 257 or Fig. 258 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more,
repair open in IMTV SIGNAL circuit.

70) Check IMTV SIG Circuit For Short To PWR GND

Using a DVOM, measure resistance between IMTV SIGNAL and PWR GND circuits at PCM harness
connector. See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See
PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig. 257 or Fig. 258 . If resistance measurements are
more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short
between IMTV SIGNAL and PWR GND circuit(s).

71) Check IMTV SIGNAL Circuit For Short To VPWR

Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between IMTV SIGNAL and
PWR GND circuits at PCM harness connector. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short between IMTV
SIG and VPWR circuit(s). If voltage is less than one volt, IMTV SIGNAL circuit is okay. Go to next
step.

72) Check PCM Driver For IMTV Actuator

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Connect scan tool to Data Link
Connector (DLC). Connect a test light between SIGNAL and VPWR circuits at IMTV actuator harness
connector. See Fig. 257 or Fig. 258 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access
OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
Command all outputs ON. If test light was off with all outputs OFF and illuminates with all outputs ON,
go to next step. If test light does not operate as specified, replace PCM. Verify symptom is no longer
present.

73) Check IMTV Shutter For Damage

Remove IMTV. See INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in
appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Check IMTV shutter for damage. Rotate shutter and
check for binding. Replace IMTV as necessary. Verify symptom is no longer present. If IMTV is okay,
leave IMTV removed and go to next step.

74) Check IMTV Actuator For Coil Damage

With IMTV still removed from engine, reconnect IMTV actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch
to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under
ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Observe IMTV shutter while turning all outputs ON. If IMTV
shutter rotates, check for intermittent faults. Go to TEST Z, step 1). If shutter does not rotate, replace
IMTV actuator. Verify symptom is no longer present.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

TEST HX: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION MONITOR & SYSTEM

Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used
to diagnose the following:

z

Faulty Canister Vent (CV) Solenoid

z

Leaks In Filler Cap

z

Faulty Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor

z

Faulty In-Line Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor

z

Faulty EVAP Canister Purge Valve

z

Wiring Harness Circuits (CV, FLI, FTP, EVAP CANISTER PURGE, SIG RTN, PWR GND, VPWR &
VREF)

z

Faulty PCM

To identify EVAP system components, see appropriate illustration. See Fig. 259-Fig. 266 .

Fig. 259: Identifying EVAP System Components (Aviator, Explorer & Mountaineer)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE:

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all
components. Clear DTCs. If any EVAP components were replaced, perform
DRIVE CYCLES. After drive cycle is complete, repeat QUICK TEST procedures
to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer
present.

2003 Ford Pickup F150

2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline

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Политика конфиденциальности