Ford Focus RS (2011 year). Manual — part 90
Action
Possible Sources
Symptom
•
• Passenger side air curtain
module.
• Circuit(s).
• DTC B2778: Passenger side
air curtain circuit open circuit
•
• Passenger side air curtain
module.
• Circuit(s).
• DTC B2779: Passenger side
air curtain circuit short to
ground
•
• Circuit(s).
• DTC B2780: Passenger side
air curtain circuit short to
battery
•
• Circuit(s).
• DTC B2855: Front crash sensor
circuit short to battery or ground
• INSTALL the correct crash
sensor.
REFER to:
Crash Sensor
(501-
20 Supplemental Restraint
System, Removal and Install-
ation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs.
• Incorrect new crash sensor
installed.
• DTC B2856: Front crash sensor
to restraints control module
(RCM) mismatch
• INSTALL the correct side
impact sensor.
REFER to:
Side Impact Sensor
(501-20 Supplemental
Restraint System, Removal
and Installation)
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs.
• Incorrect new side impact
sensor installed.
• DTC B2886: Passenger side
impact sensor to restraints
control module (RCM)
mismatch
• INSTALL the correct side
impact sensor.
REFER to:
Side Impact Sensor
(501-20 Supplemental
Restraint System, Removal
and Installation)
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs.
• Incorrect new side impact
sensor installed.
• DTC B2887: Driver side impact
sensor to restraints control
module (RCM) mismatch
•
• Circuit(s).
• DTC U0073: Restraints control
module (RCM) communication
bus off
•
• Circuit(s).
• DTC U1900: CAN communica-
tion bus fault
•
• Driver side impact sensor.
• RCM.
• Circuit(s).
• DTC U2017: Driver side impact
sensor communications fault
•
• Passenger side impact sensor.
• RCM.
• Circuit(s).
• DTC U2018: Passenger side
impact sensor communications
fault
G401865en
501-20B-
24
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
24
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to
Pinpoint Test BB.
GO to
Pinpoint Test BC.
GO to
Pinpoint Test BD.
GO to
Pinpoint Test BE.
GO to
Pinpoint Test BF.
GO to
Pinpoint Test BG.
GO to
Pinpoint Test BH.
GO to
Pinpoint Test BI.
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE MODULE
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
A1: CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR
1 Ignition switch in position II.
2 The air bag warning indicator should illuminate
when the ignition is in the ON position for three
seconds then go out. If a fault is present, the air
bag warning indicator will illuminate after five
seconds.
• Does the air bag warning indicator illuminate
after five seconds?
ൺ
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20 Supplemental Restraint System,
Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
A2: CHECK THE DLC CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Ignition switch in position 0.
2 Deactivate the SRS.
3 Disconnect RCM C426.
G401865en
501-20B-
25
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
25
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
GO to A2.
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
4 Measure the resistance between the:
• DLC C200 pin 3, circuit 4-EC10 (GY) and the
RCM C426 pin 19, circuit 4-EC10N (GY),
harness side.
• DLC C200 pin 11, circuit 5-EC10 (BU) and the
RCM C426 pin 20, circuit 5-EC10N (BU),
harness side.
TIE0036828
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20 Supplemental Restraint System,
Removal and Installation).
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 4-EC10N (GY) or circuit 5-
EC10N (BU). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1046: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING
CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
B1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Air Curtain Module
Simulator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
G401865en
501-20B-
26
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
26
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 1, circuit 91S-JA50 (BK/RD),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C429 pin 2, circuit 15S-JA50 (GN/OG),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC B1047: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING
CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
C1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant
Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
G401865en
501-20B-
27
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
27
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 19, circuit 91S-JA37 (BK/GN),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C429 pin 20, circuit 15S-JA37 (GN/BK),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST D : DTC B1048: PASSENGER AIR BAG CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
D1: CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect Passenger Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
G401865en
501-20B-
28
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
28
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C426 pin 9, circuit 15S-JA31 (GN/WH),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C426 pin 10, circuit 91S-JA31 (BK/WH),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1049: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CROSS LINK TO
ANOTHER FIRING CIRCUIT
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
E1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C429.
3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-
pant Restraint Systems Simulator.
4 Disconnect Inoperative Air Bag Module Simu-
lator.
G401865en
501-20B-
29
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
29
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
NOTE: Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for pin detail.
5 Measure the resistance between the:
• RCM C429 pin 9, circuit 91S-JA34 (BK/RD),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• RCM C429 pin 10, circuit 15S-JA34 (GN/OG),
harness side and the inoperative air bag module
circuits.
• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR the circuits. REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST F : DTC B104B: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER
SENSOR
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
F1: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect RCM C429.
4 Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
5 Disconnect Driver Side Impact Sensor C427.
6 Measure the resistance between the RCM C426
pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness side and
the RCM C429 pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH),
harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E64733
GO to F2.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-
JA49 (WH). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
G401865en
501-20B-
30
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
30
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
F2: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT AND
THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT
1 Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor
C428.
2 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429
pin 26, circuit 8-JA39 (WH), harness side and
the RCM C429 pin 29, circuit 8-JA40 (WH/VT),
harness side.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
ൺ
Yes
E64734
REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.
ൺ
No
REPAIR circuit 8-JA39 (WH) and circuit 8-
JA40 (WH/VT). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR
the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.
PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B104C: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CROSS LINK TO ANOTHER
SENSOR
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
TEST CONDITIONS
G1: CHECK FOR A CROSS LINK BETWEEN THE CRASH SENSOR AND THE PASSENGER SIDE
IMPACT SENSOR
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
1 Deactivate the SRS.
2 Disconnect RCM C426.
3 Disconnect RCM C429.
4 Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.
5 Disconnect Passenger Side Impact Sensor
C428.
G401865en
501-20B-
31
Supplemental Restraint System
501-20B-
31
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст