Ford Focus RS (2011 year). Manual — part 97

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the SRS.

2 Ignition switch in position II.

3 Carry out the self-test with simulators installed.

• Does the system prove out correctly?

Yes

No

AQ2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Ignition switch in position 0.

2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved

diagnostic tool.

3 Disconnect RCM C429.

4 Measure the resistance between the:

• Passenger side air bag module underseat

connector C341 pin 1, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG)
component side and ground.

• Passenger side air bag module underseat

connector C341 pin 2, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD)
component side and ground.

TIE0020905

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag
module.

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

AQ3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1 Ignition switch in position 0.

2 Disconnect RCM C429.

G401865en

501-20B-

80

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

80

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

GO to AQ3.

GO to AQ2.

REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-

pant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4 Measure the resistance between the:

• RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG),

harness side and ground.

• RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD),

harness side and ground.

TIE0036504

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) or circuit
91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AR : DTC B1998: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

AR1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the SRS.

2 Ignition switch in position II.

3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators

installed.

• Does the system prove out correctly?

Yes

No

AR2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury

1 Ignition switch in position 0.

2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved

diagnostic tool.

3 Disconnect RCM C429.

G401865en

501-20B-

81

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

81

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

GO to AR3

.

GO to AR2.

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429

pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38
(BK/RD), harness side.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

TIE0036506

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

AR3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE

1 Ignition switch in position 0.

2 Disconnect RCM C429.

3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-

pant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4 Measure the resistance between the:

• RCM C429 pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG),

harness side and the passenger side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C31 pin 5, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness
side.

• RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD),

harness side and the passenger side underseat
occupant restraint systems electrical connector
C31 pin 6, circuit 91S-JA38 (BK/RD), harness
side.

TIE0036505

• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes

INSTALL a new RCM.

(501-20 Supplemental Restraint System,
Removal and Installation).

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) or circuit
91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

G401865en

501-20B-

82

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

82

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

GO to AR3.

REFER to:

Restraints Control Module (RCM)

PINPOINT TEST AS : DTC B1999: PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

AS1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the SRS.

2 Ignition switch in position II.

3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators

installed.

• Does the system prove out correctly?

Yes

GO to AS2.

No

GO to AS3.

AS2: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE

WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Ignition switch in position 0.

2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved

diagnostic tool.

3 Disconnect RCM C429.

4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429

pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38
(BK/RD), harness side.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

TIE0036506

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

GO to AS3.

AS3: CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Ignition switch in position 0.

2 Disconnect RCM C429.

3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-

pant Restraint Systems Simulator.

G401865en

501-20B-

83

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

83

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

4 Measure the resistance between the RCM C429

pin 7, circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG), harness side
and the RCM C429 pin 8, circuit 91S-JA38
(BK/RD), harness side.

• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

TIE0036506

INSTALL a new passenger side air bag
module.

Supplemental Restraint System, Removal
and Installation).

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 15S-JA38 (GN/OG) and circuit
91S-JA38 (BK/RD). REPEAT the self-test,
CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AT : DTC B2227: FRONT CRASH SENSOR COMMUNICATIONS FAULT

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

AT1: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the SRS.

2 Disconnect Crash Sensor C420.

3 Disconnect RCM C426.

4 Measure the resistance between the:

• RCM C426 pin 13, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness

side and the crash sensor C420 pin 2, circuit 9-
JA49 (BN), harness side.

• RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness

side and the crash sensor C420 pin 1, circuit 8-
JA49 (WH), harness side.

TIE0036507

• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (WH) and circuit 9-
JA49 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

G401865en

501-20B-

84

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

84

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

REFER to:

Side Air Bag Module

(501-20

GO to AT2

.

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

AT2: CHECK THE CRASH SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

1 Measure the resistance between the:

• RCM C426 pin 13, circuit 9-JA49 (BN), harness

side and ground.

• RCM C426 pin 14, circuit 8-JA49 (WH), harness

side and ground.

TIE0020920

• Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPAIR circuit 8-JA49 (WH) or circuit 9-JA49
(BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AU : DTC B2433: DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

AU1: CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the SRS.

2 Disconnect RCM C429.

3 Disconnect Driver Side Underseat Occupant

Restraint Systems Simulator.

4 Ignition switch in position II.

G401865en

501-20B-

85

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

85

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

5 Measure the voltage between the:

* Vehicles built up to 11/2004
• RCM C429 pin 34, circuit 9-JA54 (BN), harness

side and ground.

TIE0036510

* Vehicles built from 11/2004
• RCM C429 pin 34, circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE),

harness side and ground.

• Is any voltage present?

Yes

REPAIR circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE) or circuit 9-
JA54 (BN). REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the
DTCs. REACTIVATE the system.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

PINPOINT TEST AV : DTC B2437: PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

AV1: CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the SRS.

2 Disconnect RCM C429.

3 Disconnect Passenger Side Underseat Occu-

pant Restraint Systems Simulator.

4 Ignition switch in position II.

5 Measure the voltage between the RCM C429

pin 34, circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE), harness side
and ground.

• Is any voltage present?

Yes

TIE0036510

REPAIR circuit 9-JA10 (BN/YE). REPEAT the
self-test, CLEAR the DTCs. REACTIVATE the
system.

No

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.
REACTIVATE the system.

G401865en

501-20B-

86

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

86

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

PINPOINT TEST AW : DTC B2773: DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN CIRCUIT LOW RESISTANCE

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

TEST CONDITIONS

AW1: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment, the RCM backup power supply must be depleted.
Wait at least one minute after disconnecting the battery ground cable(s) before commencing
any repair or adjustment to the SRS, or any component(s) adjacent to the SRS sensors.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

1 Deactivate the SRS.

2 Ignition switch in position II.

3 Carry out the self-test with the simulators

installed.

• Does the system prove out correctly?

Yes

GO to AW2.

No

GO to AW3.

AW2: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN MODULE SQUIB RESISTANCE

WARNING: Do not proceed with this test unless using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

1 Connect the test and deployment lead to the

driver side air curtain module.

2 Select DMM specific on the Ford approved

diagnostic tool.

3 Connect the test and deployment lead to the

Ford approved diagnostic tool.

4 Measure the resistance of the driver side air

curtain module squib.

• Is the resistance between 2 and 3 ohms?

Yes

TIE39388

REACTIVATE the system.

No

INSTALL a new driver side air curtain module.
REFER to: (501-20 Supplemental Restraint
System)

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.

AW3: CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR CURTAIN WIRING HARNESS FOR LOW RESISTANCE

1 Ignition switch in position 0.

G401865en

501-20B-

87

Supplemental Restraint System

501-20B-

87

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

REACTIVATE the system.

22-06-2007

(Removal and Installation),

Side Air Curtain Module - Vehicles Built From

:

REPEAT the self-test, CLEAR the DTCs.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности