SsangYong Musso. Service manual — part 126
1F-88 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
Circuit Description
The heated element on the hot-film air mass meter is a
platinum film resistor (heater). It is located on a ceramic
plate together with the other elements in the bridge cir-
cuit. The temperature sensitive resistor (flow sensor) also
included in the bridge. The separation of heater and flow
sensor facilitates design of the control circuitry. Saw
cuts are employed to ensure thermal decoupling
between the heating element and the intake air temper-
ature sensor. The complete control circuitry is located
on a single layer. The voltage at the heater provides the
index for the mass air flow. The hot film air mass me-
t e r ’ s electronic circuitry then converts the voltage to a
level suitable for processing in the Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM). This device does not need a burn off pro-
cess to maintain its measuring precision over an
extended period. In recognition of the fact that most de-
posits collect on the sensor element’s leading edge,
the essential thermal transfer elements are located
downstream on the ceramic layer. The sensor element
is also designed to ensure that deposits will not influence
the flow pattern around the sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
Load threshold is less than 1.6.
•••••
No fault of engine speed.
•••••
Start end reached.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0103
MASS AIR FLOW HIGH VOLTAGE (3.2L DOHC)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will turn off af-
ter three consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
misrouted harness, rubbed through wire insulation, or a
wire broken inside insulation.
For the load limit monitoring a calculated load, which is
propotional to the sensor output voltage, is compared
with an upper and lower threshold value continuously.
As soon as the diagnosis load exceeds the limit, a fault
load P0103 is set.
YAA1F580
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-89
SSANGYONG Y158
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
13. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0103 Mass Air Flow High Voltage (3.2L DOHC)
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
4
9
10 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 12
5
6
7
8
1.3 - 1.7 v at
Idle
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Using the scan tool, select Engine Data Display.
Does the scan tool display “Mass Air Flow Meter”
between the specified values?
1. Operate engine at normal temperature.
2. With engine at idle, the scan tool should indicate a
“Mass Air Flow Meter” reading at the specified value
Is the reading at the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions
and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted.
Does the scan tool display Mass Air Flow (MAF) voltage
above the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect MAF sensor.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
MAF sensor circuit terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?
Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness
connector terminal 2 and 3.
Is voltage greater than specified value?
Measure voltage at MAF sensor harness connector
terminal 4 with Digital Voltmeter to ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
With a test light connected to the battery, prove the
MAF sensor signal circuit terminal 5.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the MAF sensor signal circuit for a short to
voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
0.9 - 1.1 v
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
4.8 v
Go to Step 5
Go to
"Diagnostic
Aids"
-
Go to Step 6
Go to "Over
Voltage
Protection
Relay (OVPR)
Circuit Check"
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
5 v
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
1F-90 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
Check the 5 volts reference circuit for an open or short
to ground and repair as necessary.
Is a repair complete?
Check the MAF sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has ran
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
10
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
11
12
13
14
15
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
-
Go to Step 14
-
-
Go to Step 14
-
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
DTC P0103 Mass Air Flow High Voltage (3.2L DOHC) (Cont'd)
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-91
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
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