SsangYong Musso. Service manual — part 167
1F-252 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
YAA1F39A
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) will activate the pump relay and run
the in-tank fuel pump. The fuel pump will operate as
long as the engine is cranking or running and the ECM
is receiving ignition reference pulses.
If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will shut off
the fuel pump within 2 seconds after the ignition switch
is turned ON, engine stopped or engine stalled.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
Current is between 1 ampare and 2 ampares.
(depending on driver condition)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0232
FUEL PUMP SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the Freeze Frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or broken wire
inside the insulation.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-253
SSANGYONG Y158
1
Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Listen for in-tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel relay connector
terminal 85 and battery positive
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for
the time specified.
Is the test light on?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light on?
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and
the fuel pump terminal 2.
Is the problem found?
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and the fuel pump terminal 2.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 30 and B+.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0232 Fuel Pump Short Circuit to Battery
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
2 sec
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11
4
4. This step checks for the Engine Control Module
(ECM) providing a Battery voltage for the operation
of the fuel pump relay.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
2 sec
Go to Step 15
-
2 sec
Go to Step 15
-
5
6
7
8
9
2 sec
Go to Step 15
-
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
2 sec
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 3
1F-254 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
11
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
12
13
14
15
16
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and the Over Voltage Protection
Relay (OVPR) connector terminal 7.
Is the problem found?
Check for a short to battery in the wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the Engine
Control Module (ECM) connector terminal 33.
Is the problem found?
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 33.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay connector
terminal 86 and the OVPR connector terminal 7.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the fuel pump operate for the time specified?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
2 sec
Go to Step 15
-
-
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 2
DTC P0232 Fuel Pump Short Circuit to Battery (Cont'd)
10
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
-
Go to Step 13
Go to “OVPR
Circuit Check”
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
2 sec
Go to Step 15
-
-
Go to Step 15
-
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-255
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
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