SsangYong Musso. Service manual — part 189
1F-340 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL RANGE
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336
will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•••••
Engine speed signal threshold is greater than 7620
rpm.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•••••
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.
•••••
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
•••••
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
•••••
The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
•••••
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.
•••••
The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
•••••
Poor connection - Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.
•••••
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.
1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0336 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. It may be
necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze
Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC
in order to duplicable the malfunction detected by
the ECM.
YAA1F260
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-341
SSANGYONG Y158
1
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal Range
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3
4
1,090 ± 164
Ω
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 11
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
5
6
7
8
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted
Is DTC P0336 set?
Monitor scan tool rpm on initial start-up.
Does rpm increase by several thousand, then return to
normal?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor
connector.
3. With the Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the
resistance between CKP sensor terminal 1 and 2.
Is the measured value within the specified value?
Inspect for the following items:
•••••
Air gap between sensor and drive plate.
•••••
Drive plate teeth condition.
Is a problem found in any of the above areas?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a DVM measure the CKP sensor ground
circuit terminal 2.
Does the voltage displayed as specified?
Using a DVM, measure the CKP sensor signal circuit
terminal 1.
Does the voltage displayed as specified?
Check the CKP sensor ground circuit for an open or
short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the CKP sensor signal circuit for an open or
short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the condition as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
12. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-
fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.
0 v
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
-
Go to Step 13
-
9
10
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
0 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
12
11
-
Go to Step 13
-
-
Go to Step 13
-
-
Go to Step 10
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
1F-342 ENGINE CONTROLS
SSANGYONG Y158
1. If disconnected, reconnect the CKP electrical
connector.
2. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs)
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
Temperature.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting
the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
Passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DTC P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal Range (Cont’d)
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
13
14
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F-343
SSANGYONG Y158
BLANK
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