Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 325
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normal operation.
H3: CHECK THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the oil temperature sensor electrical connector EN25, pin 2 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to H4
.
H4: CHECK THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between the oil temperature sensor electrical connector EN25, pin 1 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to H5
.
H5: CHECK THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the oil temperature sensor electrical connector EN25, pin 1 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new oil temperature sensor.
REFER to:
Oil Temperature Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L
NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST I : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133, P1646. RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector EN37.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 84 (P) and EN37, pin 4 (P).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
I2: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 84 (P) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to I3
.
I3: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN37, pin 4 (P) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to I4
.
I4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 83 (Y) and EN37, pin 3 (Y).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
I5: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 83 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to I6
.
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I6: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN37, pin 3 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new HO2S.
REFER to:
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) RH
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST J : DTC P0037, P0038, P0137, P0138, P0140. RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR HEATER
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14, pin 2 (WG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J6
.
No
GO to J2
.
J2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14, pin 3 (W) and the ECM
electrical connector EN16, pin 130.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
J3: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE POWER SUPPLY WIRE TO THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
Measure the resistance between the RH bank catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14, pin 4 (N) and the
ECM electrical connector EN16, pin 128 (N).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
J4: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR POWER SUPPLY WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14, pin 4 (N) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to J5
.
J5: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR POWER SUPPLY WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14, pin 4 (N) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RH bank catalyst monitor sensor. For additional information,
REFER to:
Catalyst Monitor Sensor RH
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM. For additional
information,
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
J6: CHECK THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14 pin 2 (W G) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J8
.
No
GO to J7
.
J7: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN14, pin 1 (U) and the ECM
electrical connector EN16, pin 92 (U).
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM. For additional information,
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing a ECM, contact Dealer technical support.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
J8: CHECK FUSE 38 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to J10
.
No
GO to J9
.
J9: CHECK FUSE 38 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector JB34, pin 97 of the engine compartment fuse box and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to ground between the engine compartment fuse box and the right-hand bank HO2S. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. Check the circuit for cause of fuse failure. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
J10: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO FUSE 38 IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Measure the voltage between fuse 38 electrical connector JB34 pin 97 and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
Repair the circuit from the ECM control relay to the engine compartment fuse box. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
Repair the circuit between the engine compartment fuse box and the HO2S. For additional information, refer to wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST K : P0151, P0152, P0153, P1647. LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K1: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector EN32.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 108 (P) and EN32, pin 4 (P)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
K2: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 108 (P) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to K3
.
K3: CHECK THE CONSTANT CIRCUIT OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between EN32, pin 4 (P) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to K4
.
K4: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the HO2S electrical connector EN32.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 107 (Y) and EN32, pin 3 (Y)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
K5: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between EN16, pin 107 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to K6
.
K6: CHECK THE VARIABLE CIRCUIT OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
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Measure the voltage between EN32 pin 3 (Y) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new left-hand HO2S.
REFER to:
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) LH
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW/150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST L : DTC P0057, P0058, P0157, P0158, P0160. LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR HEATER
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9 pin 2 (W R) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to L6
.
No
GO to L2
.
L2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9 pin 3 (W ) and EN16, pin 130.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
L3: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE POWER SUPPLY WIRE TO THE LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR
Measure the resistance between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9 pin 4 (N) and the ECM electrical
connector EN16 pin 129 (N).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L4
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
L4: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR POWER SUPPLY WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9 pin 4 (N) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to L5
.
L5: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR POWER SUPPLY WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Measure the voltage between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9 pin 4 (N) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new left-hand bank catalyst monitor sensor. For additional information,
REFER to:
Catalyst Monitor Sensor LH
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L
NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM. For additional
information,
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW /150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
L6: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9 pin 2 (W R) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to L8
.
No
GO to L7
.
L7: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the catalyst monitor sensor electrical connector EN9 pin 1 (UY) and the ECM
electrical connector EN16 pin 93 (UY).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM. For additional information,
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi
(110kW /150PS) - Puma, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
No
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