Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 569
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Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between JB232, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AM : PARK AID MODULE SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AM1: CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE PARK AID MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the park aid module connector, CA418.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between CA418, pin 01 (N) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between CA418, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 33 and the
ignition relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AM2
.
AM2: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE PARK AID MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between CA418, pin 16 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AN : RCM SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AN1: CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE RCM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the RCM connector, IP74.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP74, pin 12 (G) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP74, pin 12 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 53 and the
ignition relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AN2
.
AN2: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE RCM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP74, pin 16 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AO : GEM SUPPLY FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AO1: CHECK THE B+ SUPPLY TO THE GEM
Disconnect the GEM connector, JB172.
Measure the voltage between JB172, pin 01 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between JB172, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 22. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AP : RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or
replacing any airbag supplemental restraint system (SRS) components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery
ground cable and wait one minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AP1: CHECK THE RCM FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the RCM for damage.
Does the RCM indicate signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AP2
.
AP2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W ) and GROUND.
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Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to AP3
.
AP3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pins 07 (W ) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to AP4
.
AP4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND RCM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the RCM connector, IP74.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W ) (K-line) and IP74, pin 11 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC,
test the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AQ : HEADLAMP LEVELLING MODULE (HID) ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AQ1: CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELLING MODULE FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the HID module for damage.
Does the HID module indicate signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new HID module.
REFER to:
Headlamp Leveling Module
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AQ2
.
AQ2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AQ3
.
AQ3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pins 07 (W) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AQ4
.
AQ4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND HID MODULE
Disconnect the HID module connector, IP130.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and IP130, pin 05 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new HID module.
REFER to:
Headlamp Leveling Module
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AR : ROOF CONSOLE ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• NOTE: There are two levels of Roof Console. High-line, with moon roof, and/or reading lamps, plus VEMS and/or garage door opener
(electrical connector, RC22). Low-line, with moon roof and/or reading lamps only (electrical connector, RC33).
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AR1: CHECK ROOF CONSOLE MODULE FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the roof console module for damage.
Does the roof console module indicate signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new roof console module. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AR2
.
AR2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
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GO to AR3
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AR3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AR4
.
AR4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ROOF CONSOLE MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the roof console module connector (RC23, high-line, RC33, low-line).
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and:
Vehicles with low-line console -
RC23, pin 08 (W ).
Vehicles with high-line console -
RC33, pin 03 (W ).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new roof console module. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AS : REVERSE PARK AID ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AS1: CHECK THE REVERSE PARK AID MODULE FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the reverse park aid module for damage.
Does the reverse park aid module indicate signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new reverse park aid module.
REFER to:
Parking Aid Module - 4-Door
(413-13 Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AS2
.
AS2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AS3
.
AS3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AS4
.
AS4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE REVERSE PARK AID MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the reverse park aid module connector, RB07.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and RB07, pin 05 (W ).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new reverse park aid module.
REFER to:
Parking Aid Module - 4-Door
(413-13 Parking Aid, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AT : ECM ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• NOTE: These pinpoint tests apply only to OBD2 diagnostics. The ECM does most of it's diagnostics via CAN.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AT1: CHECK ECM FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the ECM for damage.
Does the ECM indicate signs of damage?
Yes
Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.
No
GO to AT2
.
AT2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and GROUND.
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Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AT3
.
AT3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 07 (W ) and 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AT4
.
AT4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ECM
• NOTE: The diesel ECM is not part of the ISO network.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Vehicles with 2.5 and 3.0L engine -
Disconnect the ECM connector, EN16.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and EN16, pin 105 (W).
Vehicles with 2.0L petrol engine -
Disconnect the ECM connector, EN65.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and EN65, pin 39 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.
PINPOINT TEST AU : FUEL FIRED HEATER (FFH) MODULE ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AU1: CHECK THE FFH MODULE FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the FFH module for damage.
Does the FFH module indicate signs of damage?
Yes
Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.
No
GO to AU2
.
AU2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AU3
.
AU3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pins 07 (W ) and 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AU4
.
AU4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE FFH MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the FFH module connector, JB232.
Measure the resistance between the diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and JB232, pin 03 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
Please check part is not on any form of prior authorization before replacement.
PINPOINT TEST AV : AMPLIFIER SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AV1: CHECK THE B+ SUPPLY TO THE AMPLIFIER
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the amplifier connector, CA425.
Measure the voltage between CA425, pin 03 (NR) and GROUND.
Measure the voltage between CA425, pin 09 (NR) and GROUND.
Is either voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between CA425, pins 03/09 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 20.
For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AV2
.
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