Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 396
The selector lever end of the cable has an adjustable eye end which locates on a ball pin on the selector lever. An abutment on the cable
outer sheath locates in an aperture in the selector lever shift housing. The transmission end of the cable also has an eye end which locates
on a ball pin on the end of the transmission lever arm. An abutment on the outer sheath locates in a bracket attached to the top of the
transmission. A damper weight is attached to the cable outer sheath to reduce noise and vibration being transmitted to the selector lever.
The purpose of the manual adjuster on the selector lever arm eye end is to accommodate vehicle to vehicle build tolerances. This ensures
that the selector lever movements are correctly aligned with the movements of the transmission selector lever. This is essential to ensure
the correct function of the selector mechanism.
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Published: 11-May-2011
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls - Vehicles With: 6-Speed
Automatic Transaxle - AWF21 - External Controls
Diagnosis and Testing
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
1.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
2.
WARNING: Danger of accident. Apply the parking brake. Shift the gear selector to P. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Electrical
Visibly damaged or worn parts
Gear selector interlock solenoid
Brake pedal switch
Fuse(s)
W iring harness for damage or corrosion
Electrical connector(s)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next
step.
3.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
4.
Symptom Chart
CAUTION: W hen probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number
3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and
with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
Symptom (general)
Symptom (specific)
Possible source
Action
Erratic operation of brake shift
interlock
Interlock function will not
operate/release
Brake shift interlock solenoid circuit
failure
Brake shift interlock solenoid failure
GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
Five Digit DTC
Component
Description
Condition
Action
P1780 (To VIN D15361)
D-4 switch malfunction Switch or circuit malfunction D-4 switch inoperative or out of range
GO to Pinpoint Test
B.
P0915 (From VIN D15362) J-Gate input
J-Gate or circuit malfunction Left-hand side of the J-Gate inoperative GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
PINPOINT TEST A : J-GATE SYSTEM CIRCUIT CHECKS
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Disconnect the J-Gate electrical connector, IP14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP14, pin 01 (WR) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 Volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP14 pin 01 (WR) and the ignition switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP14, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
CHECK for CAN DTCs.
REFER to Section
418-00 Module Communications Network
.
PINPOINT TEST B : P1780. D-4 SWITCH MALFUNCTION (TO VIN D15361)
• NOTE: Incorrect adjustment of the selector cable could result in this DTC being set with no electrical fault being present.
REFER to
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment -
in this section.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Disconnect the J-Gate electrical connector, IP14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP14, pin 01 (WR) and GROUND.
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Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP14, pin 01 (W R) and the ignition switch (this circuit includes the Central Junction fuse
box, Ignition relay, and inertia switch). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP14, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK D-4 SWITCH SIGNAL WIRE FOR HIGH RESISTANCE.
Disconnect the TCM electrical connector, JB131.
Measure the resistance between IP14, pin 05 (BW) and JB131, pin 45 (BW).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new J-Gate.
REFER to
Transmission Selector Lever -
in this section.
PINPOINT TEST C : P0915 J-GATE SIGNAL INPUTS TO THE TCM (FROM VIN D15362)
• NOTE: Incorrect adjustment of the selector cable could result in this DTC being set with no electrical fault being present.
REFER to
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment -
in this section.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN D.
Disconnect TR sensor electrical connector JB156.
Select D.
Check for continuity between JB156, pin 08 and pin 01 at the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to C2
.
No
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the Transmission Range Sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new Transmission Range Sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR DRIVE SIGNAL WIRE FOR HIGH RESISTANCE.
Disconnect the TCM electrical connector, JB131.
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 27 (Y) and JB156, pin 01 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Disconnect the J-Gate electrical connector, IP14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP14, pin 01 (WR) and ground.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP14, pin 01 (W R) and the ignition switch (this circuit includes the Central Junction fuse
box, Ignition relay, and inertia switch). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C4
.
C4: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between J-Gate electrical connector IP14, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5
.
C5: CHECK J-GATE SIGNAL INPUT WIRES FOR CONTINUITY (4 RANGE).
Disconnect the TCM electrical connector JB131.
Measure the resistance between IP14 pin 05 (BW ) and JB131 pin 45 (BW).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C6
.
C6: CHECK THE J-GATE SIGNAL INPUT WIRES FOR CONTINUITY (3 RANGE).
Measure the resistance between IP14 pin 15 (O) and JB131 pin 07 (O).
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Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C7
.
C7: CHECK THE J-GATE SIGNAL INPUT WIRES FOR CONTINUITY (2 RANGE).
Measure the resistance between IP14 pin 14 (R) and JB131 pin 08 (R).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to C8
.
C8: J-GATE SIGNALS FUNCTIONALITY
If tests between C1 and C7 have been successfully completed and the fault is still present, INSTALL a new J-Gate.
CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Does the system function correctly?
Yes
No further action required.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible module.
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