Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 559
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Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between DL01, pin 03 and battery. This circuit includes the front power distribution box, fuse 21,
and the EMS control relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AH2
.
AH2: CHECK THE CONTROL SUPPLY TO THE ECM
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between DL01, pin 09 (B) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between DL01, pin 09 and battery. This circuit includes the EMS control relay, pin 02. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AH3
.
AH3: CHECK THE POWER GROUND (1) TO THE ECM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 01 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AH4
.
AH4: CHECK THE POWER GROUND (2) TO THE ECM
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AH5
.
AH5: CHECK THE POWER GROUND (3) TO THE ECM
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 28 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AH6
.
AH6: CHECK THE POWER GROUND (4) TO THE ECM
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 66 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AH7
.
AH7: CHECK THE POWER GROUND (5) TO THE ECM
Measure the resistance between DL01, pin 88 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AI : ICE SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AI1: CHECK THE B+ SUPPLY TO THE ICE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ICE connector, IP65.
Measure the voltage between IP65, pin 11 (NW ) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP65, pin 11 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 44. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AI2
.
AI2: CHECK THE ACC SUPPLY TO THE ICE
Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
Measure the voltage between IP65, pin 02 (YG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP65, pin 02 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 43. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AI3
.
AI3: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE ICE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP65, pin 01 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AJ : CD CHANGER SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
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AJ1: CHECK THE B+ SUPPLY TO THE CD CHANGER
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the CD changer connector, CA301.
Measure the voltage between CA301, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between CA301, pin 02 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 44. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AJ2
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AJ2: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE CD CHANGER
Measure the resistance between CA301, pin 01 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AK : NAV MODULE SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AK1: CHECK THE B+ SUPPLY TO THE NAV MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the NAV module connector, NA07.
Measure the voltage between NA07, pin 01 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between NA07, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 44. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AK2
.
AK2: CHECK THE ACC SUPPLY TO THE NAV MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
Measure the voltage between NA07, pin 11 (YG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between NA07, pin 11 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 43. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AK3
.
AK3: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE NAV MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between NA07, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AL : FFH MODULE SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AL1: CHECK THE B+ SUPPLY TO THE FFH MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the FFH module connector, JB232.
Measure the voltage between JB232, pin 01 (GR) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between JB232, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the front power distribution box, fuse 31.
For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AL2
.
AL2: CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE FFH MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between JB232, pin 04 (RW ) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between JB232, pin 04 and battery. This circuit includes the front power distribution box, fuse 12.
For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AL3
.
AL3: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE FFH MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between JB232, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AM : PARK AID MODULE SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AM1: CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE PARK AID MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
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Disconnect the park aid module connector, CA418.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between CA418, pin 01 (N) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between CA418, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 33 and the
ignition relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AM2
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AM2: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE PARK AID MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between CA418, pin 16 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AN : RCM SUPPLY OR GROUND FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AN1: CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE RCM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the RCM connector, IP74.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP74, pin 12 (G) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP74, pin 12 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 53 and the
ignition relay. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
GO to AN2
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AN2: CHECK THE GROUND TO THE RCM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP74, pin 16 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power or ground supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AO : GEM SUPPLY FAULT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AO1: CHECK THE B+ SUPPLY TO THE GEM
Disconnect the GEM connector, JB172.
Measure the voltage between JB172, pin 01 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between JB172, pin 01 and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box, fuse 22. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams.
No
No fault found with power supplies. Check for DTCs indicating a module fault.
PINPOINT TEST AP : RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or
replacing any airbag supplemental restraint system (SRS) components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery
ground cable and wait one minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AP1: CHECK THE RCM FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the RCM for damage.
Does the RCM indicate signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AP2
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AP2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W ) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to AP3
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AP3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pins 07 (W ) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to AP4
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AP4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND RCM
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the RCM connector, IP74.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W ) (K-line) and IP74, pin 11 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC,
test the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AQ : HEADLAMP LEVELLING MODULE (HID) ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AQ1: CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELLING MODULE FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the HID module for damage.
Does the HID module indicate signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new HID module.
REFER to:
Headlamp Leveling Module
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AQ2
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AQ2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AQ3
.
AQ3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pins 07 (W) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AQ4
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AQ4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND HID MODULE
Disconnect the HID module connector, IP130.
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and IP130, pin 05 (W).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new HID module.
REFER to:
Headlamp Leveling Module
(417-01 Exterior Lighting, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AR : ROOF CONSOLE ISO CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• NOTE: There are two levels of Roof Console. High-line, with moon roof, and/or reading lamps, plus VEMS and/or garage door opener
(electrical connector, RC22). Low-line, with moon roof and/or reading lamps only (electrical connector, RC33).
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AR1: CHECK ROOF CONSOLE MODULE FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the roof console module for damage.
Does the roof console module indicate signs of damage?
Yes
INSTALL a new roof console module. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AR2
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AR2: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AR3
.
AR3: CHECK K-LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY
Measure the resistance between diagnostic connector, pin 07 (W) and pin 16 (OY).
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to AR4
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AR4: CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT ON K-LINE BETWEEN THE DIAGNOSTIC CONNECTOR AND THE ROOF CONSOLE MODULE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the roof console module connector (RC23, high-line, RC33, low-line).
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