Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 463
Symptom
Possible source
Action
canister
Snow or ice pack around
the canister outlet or filter
Fuel smells in/around
the vehicle
Filler cap incorrectly fitted
Leaks from joints
Leaks from module seals
Leak from inlet/outlet
pipes at purge valve
Inoperative purge valve
Check that the filler cap is correctly fitted and secure (the filler cap must be
tightened to at least three 'clicks'). Inspect the pipes and joints for evidence of
leakage, using an HC detector. Inspect the fuel tank for evidence indicating a
leak from the module seals. If such evidence is found, the fuel tank should be
removed to check the seals. Check for DTCs indicating an evaporative emissions
system purge valve malfunction. For evaporative emissions system tests,
REFER to:
Evaporative Emissions - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(303-13
Evaporative Emissions, Diagnosis and Testing).
Engine stops with fuel
indicated on the gauge
Fuel transfer malfunction
(2.5/3.0 L only)
Level sensor malfunction
Transfer pipes split/kinked
(2.5/3.0 L only)
Blocked transfer pump
module jet (2.5/3.0 L only)
Non fuel-related fault
Check for DTCs indicating a failure to transfer fuel, refer to the DTC index. For
fuel transfer test, GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
Check the internal transfer pipes for
damage/kinking. Check the 2mm hole as detailed in bulletin A310-01. Check for
DTCs indicating a non fuel-related fault. For a full list of DTCs,
REFER to:
Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6
(303-14A Electronic
Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27,
Diagnosis and Testing) /
Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, VIN Range:
E96603->J28492
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L
NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Diagnosis and Testing).
Fuel pump noise
Fuel pump module
malfunction
For a basic noise test, GO to Pinpoint Test
D.
Symptom chart (vehicles with diesel engine only)
Symptom
Possible source
Action
Engine cranks, but
does not start
IFS switch
Low/contaminated fuel
Blocked fuel filter
Low pressure circuit fault
Fuel metering valve
blocked/contaminated
Pump failure
Check that the inertia switch has not tripped. Check fuel level/condition. For
fuel system tests,
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Difficult to start
Low/contaminated fuel
Blocked fuel filter
Low pressure circuit fault
Fuel metering valve
blocked/contaminated
Injector(s)
failure/programming
Check fuel level/condition. For fuel system tests,
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Check the injector programming using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
Rough idle
Low/contaminated fuel
Blocked fuel filter
Fuel metering valve
blocked/contaminated
Low pressure circuit fault
Injector(s)
failure/programming
Check fuel level/condition. For fuel system tests,
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Check the injector programming using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
Lack of power when
accelerating
Air intake circuit fault
Catalyst blocked
Low fuel pressure
EGR valve fault
Turbocharger fault
For fuel system tests,
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For exhaust system tests,
REFER to:
Exhaust System
(309-00 Exhaust System, Diagnosis and Testing).
For EGR tests,
REFER to:
Engine Emission Control
(303-08 Engine Emission Control - 2.0L
Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW/150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
For turbocharger tests,
REFER to:
Turbocharger
(303-04C Fuel Charging and Controls - Turbocharger,
Diagnosis and Testing).
Engine stops/stalls
Low/contaminated fuel
Low pressure circuit fault
Fuel metering valve
blocked/contaminated
Fuel metering valve leak
High pressure leak
Check fuel level/condition. For fuel system tests,
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Engine judders
Low/contaminated fuel
Low pressure circuit fault
Fuel metering valve
blocked/contaminated
Fuel metering valve leak
High pressure leak
Pump fault
Check fuel level/condition. For fuel system tests,
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
Excessive fuel
consumption
Low pressure circuit fault
Fuel metering valve leak
Fuel temperature sensor leak
High pressure leak
Injector(s)
failure/programming
Check fuel level/condition. For fuel system tests,
REFER to:
Fuel Charging and Controls
(303-04B Fuel Charging and Controls -
2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma, Diagnosis and
Testing).
DTC index (for a full list of DTCs for both petrol and diesel engines, refer to sections 303.14 A or B)
1
2
3
DTC
Condition
Possible source
Action
P0441 Evaporative emissions system,
incorrect purge flow
Canister purge pipe; restricted, leaking or
disconnected
Canister vent restricted
Canister purge pipes to engine; restricted,
leaking or disconnected
Canister purge valve failure
For evaporative emissions system tests,
REFER to:
Evaporative Emissions - 2.0L NA V6
- AJV6
(303-13 Evaporative Emissions,
Diagnosis and Testing) /
Evaporative Emissions - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(303-13 Evaporative
Emissions, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0444 Evaporative emissions system
canister purge valve circuit; open
circuit
Canister purge valve disconnected
Canister purge valve to ECM drive circuit;
open circuit, high resistance
Canister purge valve failure
For evaporative emissions system tests,
REFER to:
Evaporative Emissions - 2.0L NA V6
- AJV6
(303-13 Evaporative Emissions,
Diagnosis and Testing) /
Evaporative Emissions - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(303-13 Evaporative
Emissions, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0445 Evaporative emissions system
canister purge valve circuit; short
circuit
Canister purge valve to ECM drive circuit;
short circuit to ground
Canister purge valve failure
For evaporative emissions system tests,
REFER to:
Evaporative Emissions - 2.0L NA V6
- AJV6
(303-13 Evaporative Emissions,
Diagnosis and Testing) /
Evaporative Emissions - 2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(303-13 Evaporative
Emissions, Diagnosis and Testing).
P0460 Fuel level sensor range/performance
ECM software level
Fuel level sensor
Fuel level sensor circuit
Instrument cluster
Refer to technical bulletin A310-02. For fuel
level sensor circuit tests, GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
P1234 No fuel pump commands received
by ECM
ECM to fuel pump control module and/or
feedback circuits: open circuit, short
circuit, high resistance
Fuel pump control module failure
For fuel pump module circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
B.
P1236 Fuel pump not activated when
requested by the ECM
ECM to fuel pump control module and/or
feedback circuits: open circuit, short
circuit, high resistance
Fuel pump control module failure
For fuel pump module circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
B.
P1338 Fuel pump feedback circuit high/low
voltage
ECM to fuel pump control module and/or
feedback circuits: open circuit, short
circuit, high resistance
Fuel pump control module failure
For fuel pump module circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
B.
B1202 Fuel level sensor 1 circuit fault
Fuel level sensor 1 circuit; open circuit
For fuel level sensor circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
A.
B1204 Fuel level sensor 1 circuit fault
Fuel level sensor 1 circuit; short circuit to
ground
For fuel level sensor circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
A.
B2627 Fuel level sensor 2 circuit fault
Fuel level sensor 1 circuit; open circuit
For fuel level sensor circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
A.
B2628 Fuel level sensor 2 circuit fault
Fuel level sensor 1 circuit; short circuit to
ground
For fuel level sensor circuit tests, GO to
Pinpoint Test
A.
B2879 Failure to transfer fuel
Transfer pump malfunction
Internal transfer system
Carry out fuel transfer test, GO to Pinpoint
Test
C.
Refer to bulletin A310-01.
Pinpoint tests
PINPOINT TEST A : P0460, B1202, B1204, B2627, B2628: FUEL LEVEL SENSORS
• NOTE: In the event of a fault with the level sensors, only the relevant module should be replaced. There is no requirement to replace the
fuel tank.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
Disconnect the fuel level sensor connector(s):
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
FT02 and FT03.
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
FT06.
Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol engine;
CA415.
Vehicles with 2.0/2.2 L diesel engines;
CA415.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the resistance between:
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
FT02, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
FT03, pin 03 (B) and GROUND.
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
1
2
1
1
1
FT06, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
FT06, pin 04 (B) and GROUND.
Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol;
CA415, pin 04 (B) and GROUND.
Vehicles with 2.0 /2.2 L diesel engines;
CA415, pin 04 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Instrument cluster connector, IP10.
Measure the resistance between IP10, pin 07 (W U) and:
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
FT02, pin 01 (WU).
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
FT06, pin 03 (WU).
Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol;
CA415, pin 02 (WB).
Vehicles with 2.0/2.2 L diesel engines;
CA415, pin 02 (WB).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3
.
A3: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between;
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
FT02, pin 01 (WU) and GROUND.
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
FT06, pin 03 (WU) and GROUND.
Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol engine;
CA415, pin 02 (WB) and GROUND.
Vehicles with 2.0/2.2 L diesel engines;
CA415, pin 02 (WB) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to A4
.
A4: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
• NOTE: Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol or 2.0/2.2 L diesel engines are only fitted with one sensor.
Measure the resistance between IP10 pin 08 (WB) and:
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
FT03, pin 01 (WB).
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
F06, pin 05 (WB).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A6
.
A5: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between;
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
FT03, pin 01 (WB) and GROUND.
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
F06, pin 05 (WB) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to A6
.
A6: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RANGE
Measure the resistance between:
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
Pins 01 and 03 of the fuel pump module at FT02.
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
Pins 03 and 04 of the fuel pump module.
Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol engine;
Pins 02 and 04 of the fuel pump module/level sensor.
Vehicles with 2.0/2.2 L diesel engine;
Pins 02 and 04 of the fuel pump module/level sensor.
Is the resistance between 11 ohms and 165 ohms?
Yes
Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol or 2.0/2.2 L diesel engines, Reflash the engine control module using the Jaguar
approved diagnostic system, Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine
GO to A7
.
No
INSTALL a new fuel level sensor.
REFER to:
Fuel Level Sensor - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi/2.2L Duratorq-TDCi (110kW /150PS) - Puma
(310-01 Fuel Tank and
Lines, Removal and Installation).
INSTALL a new fuel pump module,
REFER to:
Fuel Pump Module - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6
(310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation) /
Fuel Pump Module - 2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27
(310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation) /
Fuel Pump Module - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6
(310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
A7: CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (2) RANGE
• NOTE: Vehicles with 2.0 L petrol or 2.0/2.2 L diesel engines are only fitted with one sensor.
Measure the resistance between:
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, ROW;
Pins 01 and 03 of the fuel level sensor at FT03.
Vehicles with 2.5/3.0 L engine, USA;
Pins 02 and 05 of the fuel level sensor.
Is the resistance between 11 ohms and 165 ohms?
Yes
Reflash the engine control module using the Jaguar approved diagnostic system.
No
INSTALL a new fuel transfer pump module,
REFER to:
Fuel Transfer Pump
(310-01 Fuel Tank and Lines, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : P1234, P1236, P1338: FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
Disconnect the fuel pump module connector, CA105.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between CA105, pin 09 (NG) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between CA105 pin 09 (NG) and the ignition switch. This circuit includes the passenger junction box
(fuse 17), ignition relay, and the inertia switch. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC, test the system for normal operation.
B2: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
Measure the resistance between CA105, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK THE SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE FUEL PUMP MODULE
• NOTE: This test would be necessary if there were an EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility) issue with the vehicle.
Turn the ignition switch to the CRANK position.
Measure the resistance between CA105, pin 04 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit includes the ECM. For additional information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
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