Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 524
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Pin Number
Circuit Function
Circuit Color
4
Generator Charge Warning Indicator Lamp Output Signal to ECM
Blue
Engine Control Module (ECM) Electrical Connector (EN16, Harness Side)
Pin Number
Circuit Function
Circuit Color
53
Voltage Request Output Signal to Generator
Red/Green
65
PW M Input Signal from Generator
Orange/Green
79
Generator Charge Warning Indicator Lamp Input Signal from Generator
Blue
PINPOINT TEST A : LOW INPUT ON THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR REQUEST SIGNAL WIRE FROM THE ECM (P1146)
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR REQUEST SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16 and the generator electrical connector EN49.
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-1 and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to ground between the generator and the ECM. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A2
. .
A2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR REQUEST SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-1 and the ECM electrical connector EN16-53.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A3
. .
A3: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE GENERATOR CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16 and the generator electrical connector EN49.
Clear the DTC. START and RUN the engine at 1500 RPM with no electrical load applied.
Does the generator charge warning indicator lamp illuminate within 30 seconds of the engine being started?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B Electronic
Engine Controls
.
No
GO to A4
. .
A4: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE GENERATOR CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP AFTER 15 MINUTES
RUN the engine at idle for 15 minutes and then increase the engine speed to 1500 RPM for one minute with no
electrical load applied.
Does the generator charge warning indicator lamp illuminate or is the DTC repeated?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B Electronic
Engine Controls
.
No
DIAGNOSE the ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B
Electronic Engine Controls
.
PINPOINT TEST B : GENERATOR OVERCHARGING (P1244)
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR REQUEST SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16 and the generator electrical connector EN49.
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Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-1 and the generator battery positive cable.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to the generator battery positive cable. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B2
. .
B2: CHECK THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR REQUEST SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-1 and the ECM electrical connector EN16-53.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B Electronic
Engine Controls
.
PINPOINT TEST C : CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE (P1632)
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND NO ELECTRICAL LOADS APPLIED
START and RUN the engine at 1500 RPM with no electrical load applied.
Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage less than 14.5 volts?
Yes
GO to C2
. .
No
INSTALL a fully charged battery.
GO to C4
. .
C2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR REQUEST SIGNAL WIRE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16 and the generator electrical connector EN49.
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-1 and the ECM electrical connector EN16-53.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. Clear the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3
. .
C3: CHECK THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR REQUEST SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-1 and the ECM electrical connector EN16-53.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. Clear the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B Electronic
Engine Controls
.
C4: CHECK THE GENERATOR CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP AND COOLING FAN OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
AT IDLE SPEED
START and RUN the engine at idle speed for 15 minutes with no electrical load applied.
Is the generator charge warning indicator lamp illuminated and the cooling fans operating at maximum speed?
Yes
GO to C6
. .
No
GO to C5
. .
C5: CHECK THE GENERATOR CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP AND COOLING FAN OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
FOR A FURTHER MINUTE AT 1500 RPM.
Increase the engine speed to 1500 RPM for one minute with no electrical load applied.
Is the generator charge warning indicator lamp illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B Electronic
Engine Controls
.
No
INSTALL a fully charged slave battery. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C6: CHECK FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE CABLE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16 and the generator electrical connector EN49.
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-1 and the generator battery positive cable.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B Electronic
Engine Controls
.
PINPOINT TEST D : GENERATOR LOAD MONITORING SIGNAL FAILURE (P1629)
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE SIGNAL WIRE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16 and the generator electrical connector EN49.
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-3 and the ECM electrical connector EN16-65.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D2
. .
No
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK THE SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY POSITIVE
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-3 and the generator battery positive cable.
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Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to the generator battery positive cable. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D3
. .
D3: CHECK THE SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector EN49-3 and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a
new ECM. For additional information, refer to Section
303-14A Electronic Engine Controls
Section
303-14B Electronic
Engine Controls
.
PINPOINT TEST E : THE GENERATOR CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP IS ON WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage less than 12 volts?
Yes
Charge the battery.
GO to E2
. .
No
GO to E3
. .
E2: CHECK THE BATTERY
Carry out a Battery Condition Test.
Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to E3
. .
No
INSTALL a new battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND NO ELECTRICAL LOADS APPLIED
START and RUN the engine at 1500 RPM. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage less than 13 volts?
Yes
For vehicles fitted with manual transmission
GO to E4
. . For vehicles fitted with automatic transmission
GO to E5
. .
No
GO to E11
. .
E4: CHECK THE GENERATOR DRIVE PULLEY (VEHICLES FITTED WITH MANUAL TRANSMISSION)
REMOVE the accessory drive belt. For additional information, refer to Section
303-05 Accessory Drive
.
ROTATE the generator pulley by hand.
Does the alternator rotor shaft rotate with the pulley?
Yes
GO to E5
. .
No
INSTALL a new generator. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5: CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT THE GENERATOR BATTERY POSITIVE CABLE TERMINAL, WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING AND NO ELECTRICAL LOADS APPLIED
START and RUN the engine at 1500 RPM. Measure the voltage between the generator battery positive cable
electrical connector; ST4 and ground.
Is the voltage less than 13 volts?
Yes
GO to E6
. .
No
REPAIR the permanent live supply circuit from the battery to the generator. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6: CHECK THE GENERATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the generator casing and the battery ground terminal.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7
. .
No
REPAIR the ground circuit between the generator and the battery ground terminal. TEST the system for normal
operation.
E7: CHECK IGNITION SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO THE GENERATOR
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between the generator ignition supply terminal,
EN49-2 and ground.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E8
. .
No
INSTALL a new generator. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8: CHECK FUSE 82 IN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to E9
. .
No
GO to E10
. .
E9: CHECK FOR IGNITION SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT FUSE 82 OF THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between the passenger compartment fuse box;
JB51-14 and ground.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between the passenger compartment fuse box and the ignition relay. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the passenger compartment fuse box and the generator. TEST the system for normal
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operation.
E10: CHECK FUSE 82 OF THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector JB51-14 of the passenger compartment fuse box and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to ground between the passenger compartment fuse box and the generator. INSTALL a new fuse.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation.
E11: CHECK THE CONTINUITY OF THE GENERATOR CHARGE WARNING INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL WIRE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector; EN16 and the generator electrical connector; EN49.
Measure the resistance between EN49-4 and EN1-79.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Refer to the approved Jaguar diagnostic system.
No
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM to the generator. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST F : GENERATOR NOT CHARGING — BATTERY KEEPS GOING FLAT
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE CHARGE WARNING LAMP IS ILLUMINATED WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
START and RUN the engine at 1500 RPM. INSPECT the generator charge warning indicator lamp.
Is the warning lamp illuminated?
Yes
GO to F2
. .
No
GO to F4
. .
F2: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION OFF AND NO ELECTRICAL LOADS APPLIED
Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage less than 12 volts?
Yes
Charge the battery.
GO to F3
. .
No
GO to F4
. .
F3: CHECK THE BATTERY
Carry out a Battery Condition Test.
Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to F4
. .
No
INSTALL a new battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
F4: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND NO ELECTRICAL LOADS APPLIED
START and RUN the engine at 1500 RPM. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage less than 13 volts?
Yes
For vehicles fitted with manual transmission
GO to F5
. . For vehicles fitted with automatic transmission
GO to F6
. .
No
GO to F10
. .
F5: CHECK THE GENERATOR DRIVE PULLEY (VEHICLES FITTED WITH MANUAL TRANSMISSION)
REMOVE the accessory drive belt. For additional information, refer to Section
303-05 Accessory Drive
.
ROTATE the generator pulley by hand.
Does the alternator rotor shaft rotate with the pulley?
Yes
GO to F6
. .
No
INSTALL a new generator. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT THE GENERATOR MAIN TERMINAL WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND NO
ELECTRICAL LOADS APPLIED
START and RUN the engine at 1500 RPM. Measure the voltage between the generator main output electrical
connector; ST4 and ground.
Is the voltage less than 13 volts?
Yes
GO to F7
. .
No
REPAIR the permanent live supply circuit from the battery to the generator. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7: CHECK FUSE 82 IN THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to F9
. .
No
GO to F8
. .
F8: CHECK FUSE 82 OF THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector JB51-14 of the passenger compartment fuse box and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to ground between the passenger compartment fuse box and the generator. INSTALL a new fuse. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation.
F9: CHECK FOR IGNITION SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT FUSE 82 OF THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Measure the voltage between the passenger compartment fuse box;
JB51-14 and ground.
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