Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 358
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2
CAUTION: W hen probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number
3548-1358-00.
• NOTE: Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
• NOTE: When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and
with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
DTC
Component
Description
Condition
Action
P0731, P0732,
P0733, P0734,
P0735
Input, intermediate,
and output sensors
Gear ratio errors
Gear ratio out of range. Mechanical failure
REFER to pinpoint tests for
individual sensors and shift
solenoids.
P1573
This DTC does not
indicate a
component failure
Sympathetic DTCs
from modules in CAN
network
CAN throttle angle signal fail
REFER to Section
418-00
Module Communications
Network
.
P1601
Transmission control
module (TCM)
Incorrect
configuration
Incorrect configuration
Reconfigure module.
P1603
Transmission control
module (TCM)
TCM EEPROM failure
TCM has lost it's adaptive values
REFER to Section
418-00
Module Communications
Network
.
P1796
CAN network
W ire or connection in
the CAN network
malfunction
The module does not respond to the Jaguar approved
diagnostic system — No modules function
REFER to Section
418-00
Module Communications
Network
.
P1745
Low clutch timing
solenoid
Solenoid or circuit
malfunction
Harsh gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
A.
P1746
Reduction timing
solenoid
Solenoid or circuit
malfunction
Erratic engine braking
GO to Pinpoint Test
B.
P1747
2/4 Brake timing
solenoid
Solenoid or circuit
malfunction
Erratic 2 and 4 ratios
GO to Pinpoint Test
C.
P0706
Transmission range
(TR) sensor
TR sensor or circuit
malfunction
TR sensor out of range
GO to Pinpoint Test
D.
P1777
This DTC does not
indicate a
component failure
Sympathetic DTCs
from modules in CAN
network
CAN torque reduction fail
REFER to Section
418-00
Module Communications
Network
.
P1780 (To VIN
D15361)
D-4 switch
malfunction
Switch or circuit
malfunction
D-4 switch inoperative or out of range
GO to Pinpoint Test
E.
P1793
TCM Ignition
switched power
malfunction
TCM, relay, power
distribution fuse box
TCM inoperative
GO to Pinpoint Test
F.
P1797
Engine control
module (ECM)
W ire or connection in
the CAN network
The module does not respond to the Jaguar approved
diagnostic system — engine control module (ECM).
No TCM communication to the ECM
REFER to Section
418-00
Module Communications
Network
.
P1799
Anti-Lock Brake
Control Module or
DSC
W ire or connection in
the CAN network
The module does not respond to the Jaguar approved
diagnostic system — Anti-Lock Brake Control Module
or DSC. No TCM communication to Anti-Lock Brake
System (ABS)
REFER to Section
418-00
Module Communications
Network
.
P0791 (To VIN
C79328)
Intermediate speed
sensor
ISS or circuit
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
G.
P0791 (From
VIN C79329)
Intermediate speed
sensor (ISS)
ISS or circuit
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
S.
P0720 (To VIN
C79328)
Output speed sensor
(OSS)
OSS or circuit
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
H.
P0720 (From
VIN C79328)
Output speed sensor
(OSS)
OSS or circuit
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
T.
P0715 (To VIN
C79328)
Turbine speed
sensor (TSS)
TSS or circuit
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
I.
P0715 (From
VIN C79329)
Turbine speed
sensor (TSS)
TSS or circuit
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
U.
P0710
Oil temperature
sensor (OTS)
OTS or circuit
Erratic gear shifts, temperature malfunction
GO to Pinpoint Test
J.
P0753
Shift solenoid A
(SSA)
SSA Solenoid or
circuit malfunction
Erratic gear shifts, 4th gear engaged
GO to Pinpoint Test
K.
P0758
Shift solenoid B
(SSB)
SSB Solenoid or
circuit malfunction
Erratic gear shifts, 3rd/5th gear engaged
GO to Pinpoint Test
L.
P0763
Shift solenoid C
(SSC)
SSC Solenoid or
circuit malfunction
Erratic gear shifts, 4th gear engaged
GO to Pinpoint Test
M.
P0743
Torque converter
clutch (TCC) solenoid
TCC Solenoid or
circuit malfunction
No lock-up
GO to Pinpoint Test
N.
P0740
Torque converter
clutch
Torque converter
clutch failure
No lock-up/permanent lock-up
INSTALL a new torque
convertor.
P0748
Line pressure control
(LPC) solenoid
LPC solenoid or
circuit malfunction
Erratic transmission operation
GO to Pinpoint Test
O.
P0778
2/4 Brake pressure
control (BPC) circuit
2/4 BPC solenoid or
circuit malfunction
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
P.
P1710
Control valve
solenoid GROUND
GROUND circuit
Erratic gear shifts
GO to Pinpoint Test
Q.
P0915
J-Gate input
J-Gate or circuit
malfunction
Left-hand side of the J-Gate inoperative
GO to Pinpoint Test
R.
PINPOINT TEST A : P1745. LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT.
Disconnect transmission electrical connector JB155.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 18 (B) and GROUND.
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3
.
No
GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK THE LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID RESISTANCE.
Measure the resistance between transmission electrical connector JB155 pin 18 and pin 12 at the transmission.
Is the resistance 16 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3
.
No
INSTALL a new timing solenoid. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID GROUND WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Disconnect TCM electrical connector JB131.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 18 (B) and JB131, pin 17 (B).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible module failure.
A4: CHECK THE LOW CLUTCH TIMING SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 12 (Y) and JB131, pin 53 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible module failure.
PINPOINT TEST B : P1746. REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT.
Disconnect transmission electrical connector JB155.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 18 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3
.
No
GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK THE REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID RESISTANCE.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 18 and pin 14 at the transmission.
Is the resistance 16 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3
.
No
INSTALL a new timing solenoid. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID GROUND WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Disconnect TCM electrical connector JB131.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 18 (B) and JB131, pin 17 (B).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible module failure.
B4: CHECK THE REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 14 (W ) and JB131, pin 10 (W ).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible module failure.
PINPOINT TEST C : P1747. 2/4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE 2/4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT.
Disconnect transmission electrical connector JB155.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 18 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3
.
No
GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK THE 2/4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID RESISTANCE.
Measure the resistance between JB155 pin 18 and pin 13 at the transmission.
Is the resistance 16 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3
.
No
INSTALL a new timing solenoid. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK THE 2/4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID GROUND WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Disconnect TCM electrical connector JB131.
2
1
1
2
3
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 18 (B) and JB131, pin 17 (B).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible module failure.
C4: CHECK THE 2/4 BRAKE TIMING SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Measure the resistance between JB155, pin 13 (U) and JB131, pin 04 (U).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible module failure.
PINPOINT TEST D : P0706. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR MALFUNCTION
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN PARK.
Disconnect TR sensor electrical connector JB156.
Select PARK.
Check for continuity between pins 08 and 09 of the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to D2
.
No
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN REVERSE.
Select REVERSE.
Check for continuity between pins 08 and 07 of the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to D3
.
No
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN NEUTRAL.
Select NEUTRAL.
Check for continuity between pins 08 and 02 of the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to D4
.
No
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN D.
Select D.
Check for continuity between pins 08 and 01 of the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to D5
.
No
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN 2 (TO VIN D15361).
Select 2.
Check for continuity between pins 08 and 03 of the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to D6
.
No
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CONTINUITY IN 3 (TO VIN D15361).
Select 3.
Check for continuity between pins 08 and 04 of the sensor.
Is the circuit continuous?
Yes
GO to D7
.
No
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
2
Carry out the adjustment procedure for the transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Adjustment
in this section.
Recheck the circuit. If still open circuit, INSTALL a new transmission range sensor.
REFER to
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between JB156, pin 08 (B) and GROUND.
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D8
.
D8: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR PARK SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Disconnect the TCM electrical connector JB131.
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 30 (U) and the TR sensor electrical connector JB156, pin 09 (U).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D9
.
D9: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR REVERSE SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 26 (G) and JB156, pin 07 (G).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D10
.
D10: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR NEUTRAL SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 25 (W ) and JB156, pin 02 (W ).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D11
.
D11: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR DRIVE SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY.
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 27 (Y) and JB156, pin 01 (Y).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D12
.
D12: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY (TO VIN D15361).
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 08 (R) and JB156, pin 03 (R).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D13
.
D13: CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR 3 SIGNAL WIRE FOR CONTINUITY (TO VIN D15361).
Measure the resistance between JB131, pin 07 (O) and JB156, pin 04 (O).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to
Transmission Control Module (TCM) -
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST E : P1780. D-4 SWITCH MALFUNCTION (TO VIN D15361)
• NOTE: Incorrect adjustment of the selector cable could result in this DTC being set with no electrical fault being present. REFER to
Section
307-05A Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls
/
307-05B Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Controls
.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Disconnect the J-Gate electrical connector, IP14.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between IP14, pin 01 (W R) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit between IP14, pin 01 (WR) and the ignition switch (this circuit includes the central junction fuse
box, ignition relay, and inertia switch). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E2
.
E2: CHECK GROUND SUPPLY TO THE J-GATE.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Measure the resistance between IP14, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
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