Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 679
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IP37, pin 01 (RW) and the RCM connector, pin 13 (RW )
IP37, pin 02 (BW) and the RCM connector, pin 14 (BW )
Are any of the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4
.
No
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
C4: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND THE RCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the clockspring connector, IP34.
Measure the resistance between:
IP34, pin 10 (B) and the RCM connector, pin 02 (B)
IP34, pin 09 (G) and the RCM connector, pin 01 (G)
IP34, pin 02 (B) and the RCM connector, pin 06 (B)
IP34, pin 01 (G) and the RCM connector, pin 05 (G)
Are any of the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C5
.
C5: CHECK THE CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between:
SW 01, pin 01 (G) and IP34, pin 01 (G)
SW 01, pin 02 (B) and IP34, pin 02 (G)
SW 02, pin 01 (G) and IP34, pin 01 (G)
SW 02, pin 02 (B) and IP34, pin 02 (B)
Are any of the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring.
REFER to:
Clockspring
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST D : B2294: (FLASH CODE 24 AND/OR 25): CURTAIN AIRBAG CIRCUIT STATUS FAULT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK THE CURTAIN AIRBAG CIRCUIT STATUS WITH SIMULATORS IN PLACE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
W ait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
For flash code 24
Disconnect the driver curtain airbag module connector, CA144.
For flash code 25
Disconnect the passenger curtain airbag module connector, CA145.
Connect the simulator(s) in place of the airbag module(s).
Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
Clear the DTC.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Recheck the DTCs and flash codes.
Are there any DTCs and/or flash codes set with the simulator(s) in place?
Yes
GO to D2
.
No
INSTALL a new curtain airbag module for the relevant side,
REFER to:
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation)
/
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
D2: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE CURTAIN AIRBAG MODULE AND THE RCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
W ait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the simulator(s).
Disconnect the RCM connector,
For vehicles with 2.0L engine;
CA165.
For vehicles with 2.5/3.0L engine;
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CA450.
Measure the resistance between:
For flash code 24
The RCM connector, pin 03 (RW) and CA144, pin 01 (RW)
The RCM connector, pin 04 (BW) and CA144, pin 02 (BW)
For flash code 25
The RCM connector, pin 05 (RW) and CA145, pin 01 (RW)
The RCM connector, pin 06 (BW) and CA145, pin 02 (BW)
Are any of the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST E : B2295 (FLASH CODE 22 AND/OR 23): SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUIT STATUS FAULT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: CHECK THE SIDE AIRBAG CIRCUIT STATUS WITH SIMULATORS IN PLACE
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
W ait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
For flash code 22
Disconnect the driver side airbag module connector, AL01.
For flash code 23
Disconnect the passenger side airbag module connector, AD01.
Connect the simulator(s) in place of the airbag module(s).
Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
Clear the DTC.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Recheck the DTCs and flash codes.
Are there any DTCs and/or flash codes set with the simulator(s) in place?
Yes
GO to E2
.
No
INSTALL a new side airbag module for the relevant side.
REFER to:
Side Air Curtain Module - 4-Door
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation)
/
Side Air Curtain Module - Wagon
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
E2: CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SIDE AIRBAG MODULE AND THE RCM FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
W ait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the simulator(s).
Disconnect the RCM connector,
For vehicles with 2.0L engine;
CA165.
For vehicles with 2.5/3.0L engine;
CA450.
Measure the resistance between:
For flash code 22
The RCM connector, pin 01 (RW) and AL01, pin 01 (RW)
The RCM connector, pin 02 (BW) and AL01, pin 02 (BW)
For flash code 23
The RCM connector, pin 21 (RW) and AD01, pin 01 (RW)
The RCM connector, pin 22 (BW) and AD01, pin 02 (BW)
Are any of the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
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INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST F : B2296 (FLASH CODE 42): FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT STATUS FAULT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
W ait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the front impact sensor connector, JB93.
Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between JB93, pin 02 (W) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to F2
.
No
GO to F3
.
F2: CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the RCM connector,
For vehicles with 2.0L engine;
CA165.
For vehicles with 2.5/3.0L engine;
CA450.
Measure the resistance between JB93, pin 02 (W) and the RCM connector, pin 19 (W ).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F3
.
F3: CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between JB93, pin 01 (N) and the RCM connector, pin 20 (N).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new front impact sensor,
REFER to: Crash Sensor.
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the fault persists, install a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST G : B2296 (FLASH CODE 43): FRONT DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT STATUS FAULT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
W ait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the front driver side impact sensor connector, CA215.
Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between CA215, pin 02 (W) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to G2
.
No
GO to G3
.
G2: CHECK THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the RCM connector,
For vehicles with 2.0L engine;
CA165.
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For vehicles with 2.5/3.0L engine;
CA450.
Measure the resistance between CA215, pin 02 (W) and the RCM connector, pin 27 (W ).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3
.
G3: CHECK THE FRONT DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between CA215, pin 01 (N) and the RCM connector, pin 28 (N).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new front driver side impact sensor,
REFER to:
Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the fault persists, install a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST H : B2296 (FLASH CODE 44): FRONT PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT STATUS FAULT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
W ait one minute for the backup power supply to deplete.
Disconnect the front passenger side impact sensor connector, CA216.
Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between CA216, pin 02 (W) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 4 volts?
Yes
GO to H2
.
No
GO to H3
.
H2: CHECK THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing
or replacing any air bag SRS components. To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait for one
minute. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the RCM connector,
For vehicles with 2.0L engine;
CA165.
For vehicles with 2.5/3.0L engine;
CA450.
Measure the resistance between CA216, pin 02 (W) and the RCM connector, pin 29 (W ).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H3
.
H3: CHECK THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between CA216, pin 01 (N) and the RCM connector, pin 30 (N).
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. Clear the DTC, test
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new front passenger side impact sensor,
REFER to:
Side Impact Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the fault persists, install a new RCM.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and
Installation).
Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST I : B2296 (FLASH CODE 45): REAR DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT STATUS FAULT
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
I1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE REAR DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
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