Jaguar X-Type Sedan and Estate (Wagon). Service manual — part 334
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to:
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
PINPOINT TEST O : DTC P0051, P0052. LEFT-HAND BANK H02S HEATER
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S HEATER
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the HO2S electrical connector EN32 pin 2 (WR) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to O4
.
No
GO to O2
.
O2: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S HEATER
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between the HO2S electrical connector EN32 pin 1 (GO) and the ECM electrical connector
EN16 pins 55 and 56 (GO).
Is the resistance of each wire less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for
normal operation.
O3: CHECK THE LEFT-HAND BANK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the HO2S electrical connector EN32 pin 1 (GO) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to ground. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new left-hand bank HO2S. For additional information,
REFER to:
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) LH
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is repeated, INSTALL a new ECM. For additional
information,
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support.
O4: CHECK FUSE 42 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to O6
.
No
GO to O5
.
O5: CHECK FUSE 42 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector JB34 pin 105 of the engine compartment fuse box and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to ground between the engine compartment fuse box and the left-hand bank HO2S. For additional
information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. Check the circuit for cause of fuse failure. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
O6: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO FUSE 42 IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Measure the voltage between fuse 42, electrical connector JB34 pin 105 and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
Repair the circuit from the ECM control relay to the engine compartment fuse box. For additional information, refer to
wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Repair the circuit between the engine compartment fuse box and the HO2S. For additional information, refer to wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST P : DTC P1606. ECM RELAY.
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK THE ECM CONTROL RELAY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does the ECM relay make an audible click?
Yes
GO to P2
.
No
GO to P6
.
P2: CHECK FOR POWER SUPPLY FROM THE ECM CONTROL RELAY
Measure the voltage between the ECM control relay JB34 pin 131 and GROUND.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit from the ECM control relay to the ECM. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P3: CHECK FUSE 9 IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to P4
.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. Check the circuit for cause of fuse failure. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
P4: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO FUSE 9 IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Measure the voltage between Fuse 9 electrical connector JB34 pin 75 and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
Repair the circuit from the battery positive to the engine compartment fuse box. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to P5
.
P5: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY FROM FUSE 9 IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX TO THE ECM CONTROL RELAY
Measure the voltage between the ECM control relay electrical connector JB34 pin 132 and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
Repair the circuit from the engine compartment fuse box to the ECM control relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ECM control relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
P6: CHECK FUSE 31 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Check the fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to P7
.
No
GO to P10
.
P7: CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE ECM CONTROL RELAY FROM FUSE 31 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX
Measure the voltage between ECM relay electrical connector JB34 pin 133 and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P8
.
No
GO to P12
.
P8: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE ECM CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Remove the ECM control relay from the engine compartment fuse box.
Measure the resistance between the ECM electrical connector EN16 pin 40 and JB34 pin 134 of the engine
compartment fuse box.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P9
.
No
REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
(This circuit includes the pow er distribution fuse box and the EMS relay and diode.)
P9: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE ECM CONTROL RELAY WINDING
Measure the resistance of the ECM control relay winding between pins 1 and 2 of the ECM control relay.
Is the resistance less than 60 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ECM control relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ECM.
REFER to:
Engine Control Module (ECM)
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 - AJV6/2.5L NA V6 -
AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
Before replacing an ECM, contact dealer technical support. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P10: CHECK FUSE 31 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector JB34 pin 83 of the engine compartment fuse box and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to GROUND between the engine compartment fuse box and the ECM control relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P11: CHECK FUSE 9 OF THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FUSE BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between electrical connector JB34 pin 132 of the engine compartment fuse box and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR short to ground between the engine compartment fuse box and the ECM control relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P12: CHECK THE ECM CONTROL RELAY DIODE
Remove the ECM control relay diode from the engine compartment fuse box.
Measure the continuity of ECM control relay diode.
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Possible intermittent fault. Recheck DTCs.
No
INSTALL a new ECM control relay diode. Make sure that the ECM control relay diode is installed correctly. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST Q : P0106, P0107, P0108. MAP SENSOR
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Q1: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE MAP SENSOR
Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connecter EN8.
Measure the resistance between the MAP sensor electrical connecter EN8 pin 4 (BG) and GROUND.
Reconnect electrical connectors following test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the MAP sensor and GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
Q2: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE MAP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
GO to Q3
.
Q3: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE MAP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 2 (OY) and GROUND.
Is the voltage less than 4 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to Q4
.
Q4: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8.
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance of the circuit between MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 1 (BW ) and ECM electrical
connector EN16 pin 127 (BW).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q5
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8 pin 1 (BW ) and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin
127 (BW ). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
Q5: CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector EN8.
Measure the resistance between EN8 pin 1 (BW ) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the components or sensors in the 5 volt supply circuit, or the ECM.)
No
GO to Q6
.
Q6: CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
Connect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN8 pin 1 (BW).
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Repair the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
(The fault could be in any of the components or sensors in the 5 volt supply circuit, or the ECM.)
No
INSTALL a new MAP sensor. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST R : P0010, P1384. VVT RIGHT-HAND BANK
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
R1: CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID
Disconnect the VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61.
Measure the resistance between the VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND.
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND. For additional
information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
R2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
Measure the resistance between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 1 (RW ) and ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 109 (RW).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to R3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN61 pin 1 (RW) and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin
109 (RW ). For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
R3: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN61 pin 1 (RW ) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to R4
.
R4: CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AT THE RIGHT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
TURN the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN61 pin 1 (RW).
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new right-hand bank VVT solenoid.
REFER to:
Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) Oil Control Solenoid
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST S : P0020, P1396. VVT LEFT-HAND BANK
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
S1: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID
Disconnect the VVT solenoid electrical connector, EN42.
Measure the resistance between the VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S2
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 2 (BG) and GROUND. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
S2: CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE.
Measure the resistance between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 1 (G) and ECM electrical connector EN16
pin 110 (G).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S3
.
No
REPAIR the circuit between VVT solenoid electrical connector EN42 pin 1 (G) and ECM electrical connector EN16 pin
110 (G). For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal
operation.
S3: CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AT THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
Disconnect the ECM electrical connector EN16.
Measure the resistance between EN61 pin 1 (RW ) and GROUND.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short to GROUND. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to S4
.
S4: CHECK FOR SHORT TO BATTERY AT THE LEFT-HAND BANK VVT SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE
TURN the ignition switch to the ON position.
Check for a voltage at EN61 pin 1 (RW).
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new left-hand bank VVT solenoid.
REFER to:
Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) Oil Control Solenoid
(303-14A Electronic Engine Controls - 2.0L NA V6 -
AJV6/2.5L NA V6 - AJV6/3.0L NA V6 - AJ27, Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST T : P1251, P1631, P1657, P1658. THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY
TEST
CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T1: CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TO THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between pin 1 of the throttle motor relay base and GROUND.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст