Engine JAC HFC4DA1-2C. Service manual — part 142
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
89
Occurrence of fault shall give rise to the following operation:
Braking Strategy
Failure Protection
Relevant wheels cannot be controlled any more because correct
wheel speed sensor signals cannot be obtained. When fault occurs,
ABS shall make the pressure of front wheels increase and that of
rear wheels decrease until the ignition switch is turned off.
�
The system shall be converted to EBD
emergency control mode.
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ABS warning lamp shall be lit.
If failure of one or two wheel speed sensors is detected in ABS
control process, the system shall be converted to EBD emergency
control mode until this control process is finished.
�
The system shall be converted to EBD
emergency control mode.
If failure of three or four wheel speed sensors is detected,
�
Brake system shall enter the conventional
braking mode.
�
ABS and EBD warning lamps shall be lit.
Remarks: If the ignition switch is turned on after fault removal, the warning lamp shall go out only when the vehicle
speed exceeds 12Km/h.
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting procedures
procedures
procedures
procedures
S/N
Operating Step
Operation
Detection
Result
Next Step
1
Fault confirmation
(a) Connect the diagnostic instrument, read and record
DTC.
(b) Clear of DTC: Apply diagnostic instrument to clear
DTC as per prompt of the instrument.
Remarks: DTC cannot be cleared if the battery is
removed.
Please ensure normal voltage of battery before
removing fault.
(c) Conduct fault simulation to see if the fault reoccurs.
Yes
If it is current fault, please go
to Step 3
No
If it is history fault, please go
to the next step.
2
Intermittent
fault
diagnosis
(a) Check wiring between ABS hydraulic governor with
ECU and wheel speed sensors and relevant connectors.
Please refer to “04-Inspection before diagnosis” for
inspection methods and procedures.
(b) Check the free travel of hub bearing.
Normal value of free travel of hub bearing: 0mm
Is the problem solved?
Yes
Go to Step 11
No
Go to Step 4
3
Appearance
inspection
(a) Check wiring between ABS hydraulic governor with
ECU and wheel speed sensors and relevant connectors.
Please replace it when necessary.
(b) Check tires:
1. Check every tire size and perform replacement when
necessary.
2. Check tires and wheel hubs for any damage; perform
repair or replacement when necessary.
3. Check tire pressure and make adjustment when
necessary.
4. Check tire pattern for any abnormal wear (eccentric
wear, excess wear, uneven wear and depth); perform
replacement or make tire balance, four-wheel alignment
and girder correction when necessary.
Is the problem solved?
Yes
Go to Step 12
No
Go to the next step.
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
90
S/N
Operating Step
Operation
Detection
Result
Next Step
4
Using
diagnostic
instrument to read
wheel speed data
stream
(a) Connect the diagnostic instrument to read data stream.
(b) One repair main conduct test run uniformly in a straight
line on good road surface and the other one observe the
data stream.
Normal state: The displayed speed of each wheel is
basically the same.
Tip: Allowable error for speedometer is ±10%.
Normal
Go to Step 8
Abnormal
Check wheel speed sensors.
5
Checking
wheel
speed sensors
(a)
Remove the connector of wheel speed sensor to
measure the internal resistance of wheel speed sensor.
Normal value: 3MΩ~5MΩ
(b) Measure the wheel speed sensor’s resistance to ground.
Normal value: ∞
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Replace relevant wheel speed
sensor.
6
Ensuring
the
wheel
speed
sensor
correctly
connected
Use multimeter to measure the cable resistance.
Normal value: 0Ω
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Repair or replace it.
7
Using oscilloscope
to
check
wheel
speed sensor and
its waveform
(a) Remove the connector from wheel speed sensor.
(b) One terminal of sensor is connected with 12V battery
and the other terminal connected with red pen of
oscilloscope.
Attention: Ground cable of oscilloscope must be connected
with ground cable of battery.
Please drive carefully and ensure connecting wire not
interfered with motion parts of vehicle.
Normal
Repair or replace the ABS
assembly.
Abnormal
Go to the next step.
8
Checking
wheel
speed
sensor
harness
Wheel speed sensor adopts twisted pair to provide effective
shield so as to protect sensitive electronic elements from
being affected by electrical interference.
To avoid performance degradation due to electrical
interference, the following requirements should be satisfied
during maintaining the twisted pair:
(a) Wind the wire by 9 loops every 310mm along the
length direction of the wire.
(b) The external diameter of twisted pair shall be no more
than 6.0mm.
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Repair
9
Checking
the
installation
of
wheel
speed
sensor
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Repair
10
Checking
wheel
speed sensor probe
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Clean or replace it.
11
Checking
wheel
speed sensor rotor
Normal
Check or replace the ABS
assembly.
Abnormal
Clean or replace the gear
ring.
12
Conduct final inspection to confirm the fault is removed. Clear DTC.
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
91
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis
Diagnosis and
and
and
and Testing
Testing
Testing
Testing
2.
Hydraulic governor solenoid valve fault: C0060, C0065, C0070, C0075, C0080, C0085, C0090, C0095
Circuit
Circuit
Circuit
Circuit description
description
description
description::::
With the ignition switch turned on and ABS solenoid valve relay powered on, battery voltage can be provided to one
terminal of solenoid valve of hydraulic governor.
With ignition switch turned off or ABS system disabled, the solenoid valve relay should be kept power-on.
Function:
ABS ECU is applied to control the operation of solenoid valves through controlling their grounding so as to regulate
brake pressure of each brake circuit.
Inlet valves: PWM type.
Outlet valves: Switch type.
DTC
Detection Condition
Set Condition
Possible Faulty Areas
C0060
C0065
C0070
C0075
C0080
C0085
C0090
C0095
To be conducted at the
same time of ABS
ECU initialization and
self-checking:
Vehicle
under
stationary
state
or
speed ≥15Km/h
1. With the ignition switch turned on, ABS ECU
detects relevant solenoid valve circuit short to
power
or
ground
permanently
or
intermittently.
2. Activate relevant solenoid valve but without
feedback.
3. Coil or connector fault of solenoid valve is
detected during travelling:
–
Without brake pedal depressed: Vehicle under
stationary state
–
With brake pedal depressed: Vehicle speed
≈15Km/h
4. Under all conditions, fault occurs in oil
circuit of ABS hydraulic governor with ECU.
1. Fault of solenoid valve
inside ABS hydraulic
governor
with
ECU:
brake oil circuit fault,
electrical fault.
2. Hydraulic/mechanical
fault.
Occurrence of fault shall give rise to the following operation:
Braking Strategy
Failure Protection
Solenoid valve failed to operate or operating wrongly
If the solenoid valve failed to operate, relevant wheel
may be locked. If it operates wrongly, no oil pressure
shall be established for relevant wheel.
Brake system shall enter the conventional braking mode.
ABS and EBD warning lamps shall be lit.
ABS
ABS
ABS
ABS Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock
Anti-lock Brake
Brake
Brake
Brake System
System
System
System
92
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting procedures
procedures
procedures
procedures
S/N
Operating Step
Operation
Detection
Result
Next Step
1
Checking
ABS
hydraulic
governor
with
ECU
under
stationary
state
of
vehicle
(a) Turn off the ignition switch;
(b) Turn on the ignition switch without brake pedal depressed;
(c) Check if ABS and EBD warning lamps are lit and when
necessary use diagnostic instrument to read DTC. If it is
normal, ABS/EBD warning lamp shall go out without
current DTC.
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Go to Step 3
2
Using
diagnostic
instrument to perform
component testing for
solenoid
valve
of
ABS
hydraulic
governor with ECU
Remarks:
① Before testing solenoid valve, please test he reflux pump to
see if it operates normally.
② Two repair men are required to finish this test.
(a)
Turn off the ignition switch;
(b)
Connect the diagnostic instrument to DLC;
(c)
One repair man should sit in the vehicle and the vehicle
should be lifted by lifter with wheels suspended;
(d)
Turn on the ignition switch with engine off;
(e)
Apply the “Component Test” function of diagnostic
instrument to activate the solenoid valve as per prompt of
diagnostic instrument;
(f) Firstly, test the oil inlet valve and oil outlet valve of left
front wheel, during which, the repair man in the vehicle
should depress the brake pedal with force and hold it.
① Conventional braking phase
Normal state: The repair man outside cannot rotate the left
front wheel by hand.
② Boosting phase: Use diagnostic instrument to access the
“boosting phase”.
Normal state: The repair man outside cannot rotate the left
front wheel by hand.
③ Pressure maintenance phase: Use diagnostic instrument to
access the “pressure maintenance phase”.
Normal state: The repair man outside cannot rotate the left
front wheel by hand.
④ Pressure reducing phase: Use diagnostic instrument to
access the “pressure reducing phase”.
Normal state: The repair man outside can rotate the left
front wheel by hand.
(g) Perform testing for right front, left rear and right rear
wheels in sequence. The test results should be the same as
those of left front wheel.
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Replace
ABS
control
unit assembly.
3
Checking pin voltage
of
ABS
hydraulic
governor with ECU
(a) Turn off the ignition switch;
(b) Remove connectors from ABS hydraulic governor with
ECU;
(c) Use multimeter to measure the voltage at the power
terminal and grounding terminal of solenoid valve.
Remarks:
If no jumper box is applied, the normal detection cannot be
ensured.
Normal value: U = 9.3 ~ 16.9V
Normal
Replace
ABS
control
unit assembly.
Abnormal
Go to the next step.
4
Checking connecting
wires, connectors and
40A fuse
(a) Check if 25A fuse is normal;
(b) Check the charging system, such as generator/battery and
its connecting wire;
(c) Ensure the grounding terminal is well grounded.
Normal
Go to the next step.
Abnormal
Replace
or
repair
connecting
wire/connector or fuse.
5
Final inspection
(a) Clear DTC;
(b) ABS and EBD warning lamps shall go out shortly after the ignition switch is turned on;
(c) With the ignition switch turned on, C0060, C0065, C0070, C0075, C0080, C0085, C0090 or C0095
DTC shall not appear any more after self-checking is finished by system.
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