Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual — part 87
1F – 258 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F320
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE
SIDE) TOO LOW
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 7 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
sill set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Ignition ON.
D
Main relay is ON.
D
The ignition voltage is less than 11.5 volt.
D
The main relay voltage is less than 5.0V or higher
than 26V during 7.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
D
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
D
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
D
Backed-out terminals
D
Improper mating
D
Broken locks
D
Improperly formed
D
Damaged terminals
D
Poor terminals to wire connection
D
Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 259
DTC P0562 – System Voltage (Engine Side) Too Low
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
1. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value?
1,400rpm 12V
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4 Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified
value?
10V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1 Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F – 260 ENGINE CONTROLS
MAA1F320
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE (ENGINE
SIDE) TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 7 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
sill set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Ignition ON.
D
The ignition voltage is greater than 16 volt.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
D
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
D
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
D
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
D
Backed-out terminals
D
Improper mating
D
Broken locks
D
Improperly formed
D
Damaged terminals
D
Poor terminals to wire connection
D
Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 261
DTC P0563 – System Voltage (Engine Side) Too High
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
1. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value?
1,400rpm 12V
Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified
value?
10V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
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