Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual — part 219
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 57
DTC 23 – Ignition Input Circuit, Voltage Too High
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Action
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Value(s)
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Yes
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No
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1
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Check the vehicle’s charging system.
Refer to Section 1E, Engine Electrical.
Is the charging system OK?
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Go to Step 3
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Go to Step 2
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Repair the charging system.
Is the repair complete?
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Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
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3
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1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?
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Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
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8B – 58 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
D1AB301B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT, VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After completing the internal tests, the SDM will check
its voltage supply. If the voltage supply is too high or too
low, the SDM may not receive the proper information
when it attempts to use a known current to test the
airbag module circuits.
DTC 24 Will Set When
D
The SDM receives the voltage lower than a specified
value.
Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: As a safety precaution, disconnect the con-
nector for the passenger airbag module. Uninten-
tional deployment of the airbags can cause injury.
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 59
DTC 24 – Ignition Input Circuit, Voltage Too Low
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Step
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Action
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Value(s)
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Yes
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No
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1
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Check the fuse F2.
Is the fuse blown?
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Go to Step 2
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Go to Step 3
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2
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1. Check for a short circuit.
2. Repair if needed.
3. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?
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Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
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3
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1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a multimeter, check the voltage at the fuse
F2.
Is the battery voltage available at the fuse F2?
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Go to Step 5
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Go to Step 4
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4
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Repair the power supply to the fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?
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Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
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5
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1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait one minute before proceeding.
3. Disconnect the connector at the SDM.
4. Reconnect the battery.
5. Turn the ignition key ON.
6. Measure the voltage at the terminal 5 of the SDM
Connector.
D
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 11’’ in this
section.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
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Go to Step 6
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Go to Step 7
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6
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1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the electrical connectors.
Is the repair complete?
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Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
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7
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1. Disconnect the connector C208.
D
The connector C208 is the connector between
the instrument harness and the supplemental
inflatable restraints (SIR) harness.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a multimeter, check the voltage on the
instrument harness side at the terminal 2 of the
connector C208.
D
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 12’’ in this
section.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
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11–14 v
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Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 9
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8
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1. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the battery.
Is the repair complete?
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Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
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9
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Repair the open circuit between the fuse F2 and the
connector C208.
Is the repair complete?
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Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
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8B – 60 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
D1AB301B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 25
WARNING LAMP FAILURE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the warn-
ing lamp circuit. The SDM constantly measures the volt-
age at the warning lamp output in order to determine if
the lamp is ON or OFF at the correct time.
DTC 25 Will Set When
D
The lamp is ON when it should be OFF.
D
The lamp is OFF when it should be ON.
Diagnostic Aids
When the warning lamp operates correctly, the warning
lamp turns ON for approximately four seconds after the
ignition is first switched ON, and then The warning lamp
turns OFF.
When the warning lamp operates incorrectly, the warn-
ing lamp continues to blink four times per second,
demonstrating that the SDM is faulty and must be re-
placed.
Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: If the short is in the supplemental inflatable
restraints (SIR) wiring harness, do not attempt to re-
pair it. The repair might create a high-resistance
connection which can keep the airbags from deploy-
ing when needed, resulting in injury. Replace the
SIR wiring harness if it is damaged.
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