Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 468
FL -482
FUEL SYSTEM
▶
If same symptom is detected after clear carbon fraction up, replace throttle control actuator and go to "Veri-
fication of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Throttle control actuator operating test
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect intake hose connected to throttle control actuator.
3)
ENGINE "ON"
4)
Check if throttle control actuator is in wide open state during engine running.
5)
ENGINE "OFF"
6)
Check if throttle flap is closed once and opened again at the point of turning engine OFF.
※
Check if abnormal noise or irregular moving of flap is detected.
Specification : Throttle flap moves smoothly.
at engine ON : Throttle control actuator opened
at the point of turning engine OFF : Throttle flap is closed once and opened again
7)
Is throttle flap moves smoothly?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace throttle control actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EC673E59
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -483
DTC P2112 THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT LOW
COMPONENT LOCATION
EBE9595E
Refer to DTC P2111.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ED51D372
Refer to DTC P2111.
DTC DESCRIPTION
ECD1FA6B
P2112 is set when "0"A in throttle control actuator is detected for more than 1 sec. this code is due to 1)open or short to
ground in control circuit or 2)internal open in actuator component.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EC050951
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• Short to GND, Wiring open
Diagnostic Time
• 1 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• Throttle Control Actuator
circuit
• Throttle Control Actuator
component
SPECIFICATION
ED3A85AF
Refer to DTC P2111.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E6F11D73
Refer to DTC P2111.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E387F5E0
Refer to DTC P2111.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EAE1DE42
Refer to DTC P2111.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E3B7B7CB
Refer to DTC P2111.
FL -484
FUEL SYSTEM
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EEAB65F4
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect Throttle control actuator.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of Throttle control actuator connector terminal 3.
Specification : 11.5V~13.0V
5.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair E/R FUSE
&
RELAY BOX 15A SENSOR #2 FUSE and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EB9D339C
1.
Check control circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect Throttle control actuator connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON"
4)
Measure the voltage of Throttle control actuator connector terminal 2.
specification : 0.0V~0.1V
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "2.Check open in control circuit".
NO
▶
Repair short to battery in control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2.
Check open in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect Throttle control actuator connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between throttle control actuator connector terminal 2 and ECM connector (C230-K) terminal
90.
specification : Continuity (below 1.0
Ω
)
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -485
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification? (Is continuity confirmed?)
YES
▶
Go to "3. Check short to ground in control circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in throttle control actuator control circuit and go to "Varification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check short to ground in control circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2)
Disconnect Throttle control actuator connector.
3)
Check continuity between throttle control actuator connector terminal 2 and chassis ground.
specification : Discontinuity (Infinite
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification? (Is control circuit insulated with ground?)
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short to ground in control circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EC1DB582
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2.
Disconnect Throttle control actuator connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON"
4.
Measure the voltage of Throttle control actuator connector terminal 3. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between Throttle control actuator connector terminal 3 and 4. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 3 : Check + prove , terminal 4 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit(G15 ground point related circuit) and go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
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