Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 199

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

BE -257

3)

Are "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS’ Parameter within specifications?

YES

Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

Go to "Check SMARTRA" procedure.

2.

Check SMARTRA

1)

IGN "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2)

Neutralize ECM and Register transponder key by scantool.

NOTE

Pin code is requied to Neutralize ECM and to Register transponder key.

3)

Are Neutralizing and Registering completed normally?

YES

Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

Substitute with a known-good SMARTRA and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace SMARTRA and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

EBECB467

Refer to DTC P1610.

BE -258

BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

DTC P1690 SMARTRA NO RESPONSE

COMPONENT LOCATION

EEACF1AF

Refer to DTC P1676.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

EDCA78B8

Refer to DTC P1676.

DTC DESCRIPTION

E4711F56

The ECM sets DTC P1690 if there’s No Response from SMARTRA.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

E7DB0663

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Enable Conditions

IG ON

Threshold value

Detecting time

FAIL SAFE

Open Circuit in signal

harness

Short Circuit in signal

harness

Faulty SMARTRA

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

E0B1A7CE

Refer to DTC P1610.

MONITOR DTC STATUS

E3782FEB

1.

Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).

2.

Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".

3.

Monitor the "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS’ Parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : ’LEARNT’

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

BE -259

1.1 CURRENT DATA

FIX

SCRN FULL

PART GRPH HELP

01. NO. OF LEARNT KEY

02. ECU STATUS

03. KEY STATUS

Fig 1

Fig 1) The current data in abnormal state

1

LEARNT

LEARNT

SCMBE6752L

4.

Are "KEY STATUS" and "ECU STATUS’ Parameter within specifications?

YES

Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Re-
pair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

E8C1BDAD

1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

YES

Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure .

BE -260

BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

E22B148E

1.

Check for open in harness

1)

Ignition "OFF"

2)

Disconnect SMARTRA.

3)

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"

4)

Measure voltage value between terminal "4" of SMARTRA and chassis ground.

Specification : 9~16V

2

4

3

5

M21

1

1. Coil antenna
2. Coil antenna
3. Ground
4. Power
5. Signal

v

SCMBE6753L

5)

Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

Go to "Signal circuit Inspection" procedure

NO

Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
6 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности