Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 97
ATA -146
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (A5HF1)
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
E59EC1CB
LKKG115A
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
ED1236B5
1.
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).
2.
Engine "ON".
3.
Monitor the "CAN COMMUNICATION SERVICE DATA (ENGINE RPM, VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR, THROTTLE P.
SENSOR)" parameters on the scantool.
FIG.1) Low-RPM
FIG.2) High-RPM
FIG.1)
FIG.2)
LKKG115B
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
ATA -147
4.
Does "CAN BUS LINE DATA " follow the reference data?
YES
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or TCM(PCM)’s connector or was repaired and
TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, cor-
rosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair" procedure .
NO
▶ Go to "Terminal&Connector Inspection" procedure.
TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EF5197C6
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure .
NO
▶ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure .
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E123A3DB
1.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2.
Disconnect the "TCM" and "ABS ECM" connector.
3.
Measure Resistence between terminal 3 and 4 of the TCM harness connector.
Specification : Approx. 120 ± 10 Ω
ATA -148
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE (A5HF1)
C224-C
22
21
-
-
18 17 16
-
-
13
12
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
-
-
-
Ω
SCMAT6411L
4.
Is measured resistance within specifications?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage of
ECM.and then Repair or replace Resistance for CAN communication as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair" procedure .
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E9FE64EC
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
3.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4.
Are any DTCs present?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
▶ System performing to specification at this time.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM
ATA -149
DTC U0100 CAN MI-COM OR CIRCUIT MAL.
COMPONENT LOCATION
ECCDDB76
Refer to DTC U0001.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EC72F81B
Refer to DTC U0001.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E328681E
Refer to DTC U0001.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EDCB1F3F
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Check voltage range
Enable Conditions
• Not Fail Safe Status
• IG "ON"
• Ne ≥ 100rpm
Threshold value
• Receive a message "BUS OFF" from CAN MI-COM
Diagnostic Time
• More than 1.5 sec
Fail Safe
• INTELLIGENT SHIFT and is inhibited
• learning for oil pressure control is inhibited
• Torque Retard requirement is inhibited
• direct connection control of TCC is inhibited
• Open or Short in CAN
communication harness
• Faulty ECM
• Faulty TCM
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
E59B3434
Refer to DTC U0001.
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