Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 507
FLA -94
FUEL SYSTEM
CMPS [BANK 1]
PCM
C10-1
C30-B
PCM (C30-B)
CMPS [BANK 1]
CMPS [BANK 1]
(C10-1)
CMPS [BANK 2]
(C10-2)
1
2
CMPS [BANK 2]
1
2
CMPS [BANK 2]
C10-2
1
2
3
1
2
3
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
PCM C30-B (18)
Sensor ground
Reference Voltage
(+5V)
PCM C30-B (17)
Sensor ground
3
3
PCM C30-B (25)
CMPS [Bank 1] signal
PCM C30-B (24)
PCM C30-B (15)
PCM C30-B (32)
CMPS [Bank 2] signal
Reference Voltage
(+5V)
18 - GND
32 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
15 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
2
3
25 - CMPS
[Bank 1] Signal
1
17 - GND
2
3
24 - CMPS
[Bank 2] Signal
1
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
Terminal
Connected to
Function
SCMF16108L
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E9F99F59
This example shows a typical Crankshaft Position Sensor(CKPS)
and Camshaft Position Sensor(CMPS) waveform at idle.
If the Cam Phasing is generated by PCM, the offset of cam
target wheel tooth varies against 58X reference tooth of CKPS.
Cam phasing can be detected from offset variation.
CMPS(B1) Signal
CKPS Signal
EFBF600B
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E1D9C4AB
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -95
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EB913DDC
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contam-
ination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Go to "System inspection" procedure.
FLA -96
FUEL SYSTEM
SYSTEM INSPECTION
EA5E9A5E
1.
Check CMPS
1)
IG "OFF" & Disconnect CMPS connector.
2)
IG "ON" & Measure voltage between terminal 1,2 & 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification :
Terminal 1. approx. 5V
Terminal 2. approx. below 1V
Terminal 3. approx. 5V
3)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to Check "CKPS" as follow.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check CKPS
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect CKPS connector.
2)
IG "ON" & Measure voltage between terminal 1 & 2 of CKPS harness connecotor and chassis ground.
Specification : Approximately 1.4V
3)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E593726E
1.
CMPS, CKPS Inspection
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
3)
Measure signal waveform at terminal 1 or 2 of CKPS.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -97
SPECIFICATION :
1
2
3
CKPS
CMPS
1. Sensor Power
2. Sensor Ground
3. CMPS Signal
1. CKPS Signal HIGH
2. CKPS Signal LOW
3. Shield ground
1
2
3
LGLG106A
4)
Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
NO
▶ Go to "Timing Mark Inspection" procedure as follow.
2.
Timing Mark Inspection.
1)
IG "OFF" and check the timing mark is correctly aligned.
REFERENCE :
[Timing Belt]
[Cam (Bank 1)]
[Cam (Bank 2)]
LGLG502A
2)
Is the timing mark correctly aligned ?
YES
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